In Tuesday's McPherson Invitational Track and Field Meet, Caleb Porter coasted to a 23-second victory at 3,200 meters, and Courtney Pavlik ran the 100-meter hurdles 0.3 seconds faster than the runner-up.


McPherson High’s Caleb Porter wasn’t the lone entry in the 3,200 meters of Tuesday’s McPherson Invitational Track and Field Meet.
It only seemed that way.
Before the race was over, Porter lapped several of his competitors on his way to a 10:07.6 clocking, 23 seconds faster than his closest challenger.
Porter earned one of two gold medals on the day for the Bullpups, with Courtney Pavlik capturing the other by winning the 100 hurdles in 16.4.
“Caleb ran really well,” MHS co-head coach Chad Brake said. “I thought the girls’ 100 hurdles was a great race, with Courtney winning it and Payton (Shook) getting fourth. They ran really good times.”
The MHS boys wound up in fourth with 55 points, trailing Hays (146), Newton (108) and Maize (68). The Bullpup girls were sixth with 43, with Maize outlasting Salina Central by a half-point for the title, 107 1/2-107.
“I’d say we competed well,” Brake said. “There were some areas where we accepted the challenge and other areas where some of the kids folded in the weather.”
Hays’ Adam Deterding was the top male performer on the day, winning the 110 hurdles, high jump and triple jump.
Salina Central’s Sadie Suenram was the top performer on the girls’ side, as she won three gold medals for the Mustangs in the shot put, discus and javelin.
MHS will compete at KU this weekend.
BOYS
Team Scores
Hays 146, Newton 108, Maize 68, McPherson 55, Salina South 41, Salina Central 38, Buhler 38, Hutchinson 33, Campus 31.
Results
Winning Marks and MHS Placers
100 -- 1. Valdez, Newton, 11.1. 3. O’Connor (M) 11.3.
4 x 400 relay -- 1. Hays, 3:29.6. 5. MHS (Abernathy, Bowers, Harvey and O’Bannon), 3:41.8.
4 x 800 relay -- 1. Hays, 8:19. 7. MHS (Bahr, Janda, Long and W. Porter), 9:16.3.
Discus -- 1. Allen, Hays, 142-2.
3200 --1. C. Porter, McPherson, 10:07.6.
High jump -- 1. Deterding, Hays, 6-2. 3. Cape (M) 5-8. 6. Boyer (M) 5-6.
Triple jump -- 1. Deterding, Hays, 42-11 1/2. 2. Bowers (M) 42-8 1/2.
800 -- 1. Staab, Hays, 2:02.3.
200 -- 1. Camera, Hays, 22.9.
300 hurdles -- 1. Rose, Hutch, 42.4.
400 --1. Hoch, Maize, 51.9.
4 x 100 relay --1. Newton, 44.4. 2. MHS (Abernathy, Collins, Harvey and O’Bannon), 45.1.
Shot put -- 1. Engel, Buhler, 48-2. 5. Reed (M) 44-1/2.
Pole vault -- 1. Maganaz, Newton, 13-0.
1600 -- 1. Keirns, Campus, 4:33.6. 2. C. Porter (M), 4:35.5.
Long jump -- 1. Allen, Buhler, 22-3 1/2. 4. Thrower (M) 20-10 1/2.
110 hurdles -- 1. Deterding, Hays, 15.5.
Javelin -- 1. Novotny, Buhler, 155-6.
GIRLS
Team Scores
Maize 107 1/2, Salina Central 107, Newton 91, Hays 75 1/2, Hutchinson 49, McPherson 43, Salina South 42, Campus 24, Buhler 19.
Results
Winning Marks and MHS Results
Discus -- 1. Suenram, Salina Central, 108-11.
4 x 400 relay -- 1. Hays, 4:21.4. 4. MHS (Barnes, Brewer, Hess and McGill), 4:40.3.
Long jump -- 1. Kiser, Hays, 15-11 1/2.
Shot put -- 1. Suenram, Salina Central, 35-10 1/2. 5. Moyer, 31-7.
3200 -- 1. Glahn, Newton, 12:44.6. 3. Nowak (M) 12:49.4.
200 -- 1. Jacobs, Hutch, 26.7. 6. Odermann (M) 28.8.
800 -- 1. Holloway, Salina South, 2:33.6. 6. Willems (M) 2:41.5.
Pole vault -- 1. Swanson, Salina Central, 10-0.
300 hurdles -- 1. Tomasu, Maize, 48.5.
4 x 100 relay -- 1. Salina Central, 51.3. 4. McPherson (Brewer, Odermann, Shook and Hess), 52.8.
400 -- 1. Pfannenstiel, Hays, 1:01.3. 6. Hess (M) 1:07.1.
1600 -- 1. Roy, Maize, 5:52.5. 2. Nowak (M) 5:55.9. 6. Willems (M) 6:03.2.
Discus -- 1. Suenram, Salina Central, 132-0.
High jump -- 1. Berry, Salina South, 5-2.
100 --1. Zavesky, Salina Central, 12.7. 6. Shook (M) 13.3.
Triple jump -- 1. Zimmerman, Hays, 33-11 1/2.
100 hurdles -- 1. Pavlik, McPherson, 16.4. 4. Shook (M) 16.7.
4 x 800 relay -- 1. Maize, 10:20.2.