It was a medalfest Thursday for McPherson High’s cross country team in its annual invitational at Rolling Acres Golf Course.

The MHS boys had four medalists to take second place as a team, while the girls had two medalists on their way to a fourth-place finish.

“I am so proud of how the kids performed at the meet today,” MHS coach Gentry Nixon said. “We had set some team goals as well as personal goals and the kids stepped up to the challenge. They truly left it all out on the course.”

For the boys, Caleb Porter finished second (17:47.85), while also medaling were Corey Long (5th in 18:14.94), Wyatt Porter (13th in 18:57.44) and Ryen Trost (15th in 19:02.35). Also competing for MHS were Blake Huber (32nd in 19:56.58), David Plenert (38th in 21:00.32) and Ryan Clark (45th in 21:46.83).

Salina South’s Tristan Irish was the individual winner (17:28.27), while Hays won the team title.

For the MHS girls, Myranda Miller (17:47.78) and Hannah Willems (17:53.46) were 13th and 14th respectively to medal.

Other placers were Alexandria Schmidt (26th in 18:57.48), McKenzie Ediger (34th in 20:20.77) and Brooke Gaeddert 36th in 20:47.72).

Salina South’s Megan Holloway (16:09.34) was the individual winner, while Buhler had five of the top 10 runners to easily win the team title.

For the JV boys, placers were Dalyn Chapman (21st in 22:04.2), Zane Richter (38th in 23:46.37) Jonathan Rogers (39th in 24:01.92), Andrew Shaugnessy (45th in 25:49.13) and Cody Persson (48th in 28:34.99). Hays’ Blake Matthews was first in 20:00.6.

For the girls, McKenzie Benson was 16th in 20:29.07 and Abby Hughes was 31st in 21:38.39. Buhler’ Kaylee Schmidt was the winner in 18:54.05.

The Bullpups are off until Oct. 1 when they travel to Newton.

GIRLS
Team Scores
Buhler 32, Salina South 45, Hays 65, McPherson 106, El Dorado 113.
Medalists
1. M. Holloway (SS) 16:09.34. 2. E. Holloway (SS) 16:33.71. 3. Willse (B) 16:44.56. 4. Androski (B) 16:59.79. 5. Johnson (H) 17:21.2. 6. Cossette (S) 17:25.11. 7. Schultz (B) 17:30.17. 8. Whisler (B) 17:32.87. 9. Smith (H) 17:41.88. 10. Berblinger (B) 17:41.99. 11. Hadley (ED) 17:43.33. 12. Miller (B) 17:45.13. 13. Miller (M) 17:47.78. 14. Willems (M) 17:53.46. 15. Zuercher (SS) 17:54.91.
BOYS
Hays 42, McPherson 65, Buhler 84, El Dorado 87, Salina South 99, Newton 153, Hutchinson 166.
Medalists
(H) is Hays unless otherwise noted
1. Irish (SS) 17:28.27. 2. C. Porter (M) 17:47.85. 3. Drees (H) 18:07.29. 4. Haines (ED) 18:12.59. 5. Long (M)  18:14.94. 6. Brungardt (H) 18:27.68. 7. Horton (B) 18:33.77. 8. Kaiser (H) 18:45.78. 9. Munsch (H) 18:47.53. 10. Boling (SS) 18:51.69. 11. Bradley (ED) 18:55.5. 12. Hayes (B) 18:56.54. 13. W. Porter (M) 18:57.44. 14. Sunner (Hutch) 18:59.27. 15. Trost (M) 19:02.35.