|
|
|
McPhersonSentinel - McPherson, KS
  • 3 Bullpups medal

  • McPherson High cross country coach Gentry Nixon wasn’t concerned as much about places as she was times Thursday in the McPherson Invitational at Rolling Acres Golf Course.
    • email print
  • By Steve Sell
    Sentinel Sports Editor
    McPherson High cross country coach Gentry Nixon wasn’t concerned as much about places as she was times Thursday in the McPherson Invitational at Rolling Acres Golf Course.
    Using that criteria, the Bullpups had a great day, as the boys were fourth and the girls fifth.
    “I think that everyone ran well today,” Nixon said. “We had a great day to run, a great course to run on, we had girls PR (personal record), we had boys drop times from the last week and we had a couple of boys PR. If you PR on this course, you’re leaving it all out there.”
    Three MHS boys medaled, as Corey Long was sixth, Ryen Trost was 12th and Wyatt Porter was 13th.
    Buhler, which had three of the top eight medalists, won the team title over Maize South, 44-58. The Mavericks did have the medalist in Jake Braschler (17:45.6).
    The Bullpup girls did not have a medalist, with Michelle Carrillo missing by one place by taking 16th.
    Maize South had the top four finishers, led by medalist Mady Nestor (16:06.3), to score a minuscule 17 points to finish well ahead of Hutchinson (65). MHS finished with 123 points.
     “Our ultimate goal for each week is for every individual runner to drop time on a consistent basis,” Nixon said. “This was one of the hardest courses we’ll run this season, so if they dropped time today, they worked hard to do it.”
    Varsity Boys
    Team Scores
    Buhler 44, Maize South 58, Hutchinson 69, McPherson 95, El Dorado 155, Newton 160, Hays 161, Salina Central 161, Salina South 217
    Medalists
    1. Jake Braschler, Maize South, 17:45.6. 2. Trent Horton, Buhler, 17:49.9. 3. Tyler Wright, Buhler, 17:51.4. 4. Matt Sunner, Hutchinson, 17:53.7. 5. Layne Hardin, Maize South, 18:04.5. 6. Corey Long, McPherson, 18:06.5. 7. Daniel Villarreal, Salina Central, 18:07.5. 8. Skylar Hayes, Buhler, 18:31.4. 9. Tyler Ulrick-Hicks, Buhler, 18:32.1. 10. Ross Yarrow, Maize South, 18:35.6. 11. Everett Lacy, Maize South, 18:36.2. 12. Ryen Trost, McPherson, 18:37.0. 13 Wyatt Porter, McPherson, 18:42.6. 14. William Montgomery, Hutchinson, 18:43.0. 15. Kyle Doerksen, Buhler, 18:50,
    Other MHS Runners
    29. Spencer Steinert, 19:55.3. 35. Kaden Kretzer, 20:14.4. 47. Garrett Cline, 21:33.3.
    Varsity Girls
    Team Scores
    Maize South 17, Hutchinson 65, Salina South 80, Buhler 83, McPherson 123, Hays 152.
    Medalists
    1. Mady Nestor, Maize South, 16:06.3. 2. Morgan Schaefer, Maize South, 16:09.2. 3. Katherine Trumble, Maize South, 16:11.9. 4. Veronica Sowder, Maize South, 16:39.8, 5. Emilee Holloway, Salina South, 16:49.8. 6. Jetta Greene, Salina Central, 16:54.5. 7. Meghan Morey, Hutchinson, 16:54.9. 8. Grace Aitken, Maize South, 16:58.2. 9. Jenna Brockel, Maize South, 17:18.5. 10. Faith Hadley, El Dorado, 17.19.1. 11. Megan Holloway, Salina South, 17:23.2. 12. Madison Schrock, Hutchinson, 17:29.0. 13. Maren Berblinger, Buhler, 17:30.5. 14. Laura Sellars, Hutchinson, 17:30.6. 15. Christina Roe, Maize South, 17:31.1.
    MHS Results
    16. Michelle Carrillo, 17:33.6. 25. Olivia Hansen, 18:37.4. 27. Taylor Scheidegger, 18:47.6. 32. Brooke Gaeddert, 19:20.8. 36. McKenzie Benson, 19:32.2. 42. Colleen O’Connor, 20:22.7. 45. Kylie Shoulders, 20:30.3
    MHS JV Boys
    5. Steven Huerta, 20:52.9. 10. Dalyn Chapman, 21:07.4. 11. Tate Johnson, 21:10.5. 12. C.J. Steiner, 21:44. 14. Zane Richter, 22:01.2. 21. Cole Kretzer, 22:54.4. 41. Kurt Pascual, 25:54.
    Page 2 of 2 - MHS JV Girls
    10. Lindsey Moore, 21:07.6. 22. Hannah Stecklein, 23:12.

      • calendar