|
|
|
McPhersonSentinel - McPherson, KS
  • MMS thinclads grab gold at Goddard

  • The McPherson Middle School track and field teams put on a show during the Kilmer Classic April 18 at Eisenhower Elementary School in Goddard.
    • email print
  • The McPherson Middle School track and field teams put on a show during the Kilmer Classic April 18 at Eisenhower Elementary School in Goddard.
    Leading the way for the seventh grade girls squad was Aislinn Hughes, who had a trio of gold medal performances in the 100-meter dash (17.68 seconds), the 200 dash (27.33) and the 100 hurdles (17.92).
    Andrew Powell had the top individual finishes for the seventh-grade boys, garnering two first place finishes in the 100 (12.43) and the 200 (26.09). Brian Puhalla took first in the 400 dash (1:05.42), while Cole Hansen took first in the 1,600-meter run (5:35.17).
    The boys 4x100 and 4x200 relays also captured first place finishes wit times of 51.68 and 1:53.27, respectively.
    Andric McGill brought home a gold in the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 4 inches. He also took second in the long jump (17 feet, 10 1/2 inches). Kobe Unruh took first in the 100 dash (11.86).
    The eighth-grade girls were led by Sydney Ruder’s two first-place finishes. The first was in the 100 hurdles (17.56), with the second coming in the 200 hurdles (32.02). The 4x100 relay also captured gold with a time of 54.17 seconds.
    Finishing first for the Bullpups in the eighth- grade field events was Morgan Howard, who took the long jump crown with a leap of 15 feet, 3 1/2 inches. Emma Ellet took first in the shot put with a heave of 34 feet, 9 1/4 inches.
    The MMS B-Team was in action Monday at the Great Bend Invitational. The seventh-grade girls finished fourth with 35 points, while the seventh boys also took fourth with 71.
    The eighth-grade girls took third with 86.5 team points, while the boys were fourth with 57.
    Kilmer Seventh Boys Results
    100 — 1. Powell, 12.43. 200 — 1. Powell, 26.09; 2. Cape, 26.12. 400 — 1. Puhalla, 1:05.42. 800 — 2. Hansen, 2:31.11. 1,600 — Hansen, 5:35.17. 100 hurdles — 2. Labertew, 17.03; 5. Geren, 18.01. 200 hurdles — 4. Labertew, 32.70; 5. Simon, 33.51. 4x100 — 1. McPherson, 51.68. 4x200 — 1. McPherson, 1:53.27. 4x400 — 2. McPherson 4:36.02. 800 sprint medley — 3. McPherson, 2:04.68. High jump — 3. Simon, 4-08; 5. Armstrong, 4-06. Long jump — 2. Cape 16-01. Discus — 3. Milleson, 77-1 3/4.
    Kilmer Seventh Girls Results
    100 — 1. Hughes, 12.68; 2. Barrett, 13.74. 200 — Hughes, 27.33; 6. Crist, 31.02. 800 — 6. Kynaston, 3:02.61. 100 hurdles — 1. Hughes, 17.92; 2. Crist 17.96. 200 hurdles — 6. Cooks, 37.30. 4x100 — 1. McPherson, 57.48. 4x200 — 1. McPherson, 2:01.75. 4x400 — 5. McPherson, 5:24.05. 800 sprint medley — 1. McPherson, 2:16.84. High jump — 1. Slechta, 4-6; 2. Cooks, 4-4. Long jump — 3. Hughes, 14-6 1/2; 4. Cooks, 14-2. Discus — 6. Rowe, 60-8.
    Kilmer Eighth Boys Results
    100 — 1. Unruh, 11.86. 200 — 2. Unruh, 25.86. 400 — 3. Kirchner, 1:00.56. 800 — 3. Lloyd, 2:39.50. 1,600 — 2. Kirchner, 5:32.27. 3,200 — 2. Hedlund, 13:00.20; 5. Gawanda, 13:35.27. 100 hurdles — 6. Kasting, 18.27. 200 hurdles — 5. Kasting, 32.46. 4x100 — 3. McPherson, 49.96. 4x200 — 5. McPherson, 1:53.33. 4x400 — 3. McPherson, 4:34.49. Distance Medley — 4. McPherson, 5:02.14. High jump — 1. McGill, 5-4; 2. Kirchner, 5-4. Long jump — 2. McGill, 17-10 1/2. Shot put — 4. Bate, 33-8 1/2.
    Kilmer Eight Girls Results
    100 — 2. Collins, 12.86; 3. Anderson, 13.36. 200 — 2. Anderson, 28.20; 5. Howard, 30.15. 200 hurdles — 1. Ruder, 32.02; 2. Schrag, 32.24. 4x100 — 1. McPherson, 54.17. 4x200 — 2. McPherson, 2:00.58. 4x400 — 2. McPherson, 5:01.52. 800 — 1. Schwindt — 2:48.42. 100 hurdles — 1. Ruder, 17.56; 2. Simpson, 17.57. Distance medley — 2. McPherson, 5:22.83. Long jump — 1. Howard, 15-3 1/2; 4. Ruder, 13-4. Shot put — 1. Ellet, 34-9 1/4; 4. Mossman, 29-2 1/2. Discus — 2. Ellet, 69-8 1/2; 3. Schrag, 67-6.
    Page 2 of 2 - Great Bend Seventh Girls Results
    100 — 3. Nichols, 14.94. 100 hurdles — 4. Nichols, 25.16. 4x200 — 3. McPherson (Bradley, McMillan, Schroeder, Nichols), 2:24.50. High Jump — 3. Bradley, 3-10. Long jump — 3. Nichols, 11-5 3/4; 4. Bradley, 11-5. Triple jump — 5. Parker, 21-3. Shot put — 6. Shoulder, 21-2.
    Great Bend Eighth Girls Results
    100 — 1. Haag, 14.63. 400 — 5. Shandy, 1:23.23. 1,600 — 3. Regher, 7:58.95. 100 hurdles — 1. Haag, 19.09; 4. Hardin 20.29; 6. Hucksoll, 21.30. 4x100 — 1. McPherson (Haag, Hardin, Hucksoll, Dossett), 1:00.94. 4x200 — 3. McPherson (Haag, Buenlos, Snyder, Hucksoll), 2:13.12. High jump — 1. Dossett, 4-4; 2. Shandy, 4-2; 6. Husksoll, 3-10. Long jump — 5. Dossett, 11-4 3/4. Shot put — 1. Moyer,25-4; 3. Hardin, 25-0; 6. Buenlos, 21.7 1/2. Discus — 5. Hardin, 50-4.
    Great Bend Seventh Boys Results
    200 — 4. Myers, 31.14. 800 — 4. Stone, 2:58.66; 5. Timson, 3:03.55. 1,600 — 3. Timson, 6:34.27; 4. Stone, 6:41.44. 100 hurdles — 2. Vontz, 18.51. 5. VanGoethem, 19.91; 6. Goebel, 20.03. 4x100 — 3. McPherson, 1:01.80. 4x200 — 1. McPherson (Myers, Thompson, VanGoethem, Vontz), 2:08.79. Triple jump — 1. Myers, 27-3 1/4; 5. Goebel, 23-10. Shot put — 2. VanGoethem, 25-7. Discus — 4. Thompson 55-9 1/4.
    Great Bend Eighth Boys Results
    100 hurdles — 3. Baldwin, 17.81; 4. Rose, 18.06.  4x100 — 3. McPherson (Hemenway, Koehn, Rose, Trowbridge), 58.18. 4x200 — 5. McPherson (Hemenway, Reed, Rose, Trowbridge), 2:07.23. Long jump — 6. Koehn, 13-1 1/4. Triple jump — 2. Reed, 29-1/2. Shot put — 1. Baldwin, 35-1; 2. Ruth, 34-2 1/2; 5. Koehn, 28-4. Discus — 1. Baldwin — 98-2.
      • calendar