On Sunday, Bethany College honored 116 students who earned bachelor of arts, bachelor of music, and bachelor of music education degrees from the college during the 2012-2013 academic year.

On Sunday, Bethany College honored 116 students who earned bachelor of arts, bachelor of music, and bachelor of music education degrees from the college during the 2012-2013 academic year.


Summer, fall, interterm, and spring graduates participated in baccalaureate worship and commencement ceremonies on campus.

The Rev. Brian Maas, bishop of the Nebraska Synod of the ELCA, preached during baccalaureate.

“Living Lutheran is about being and honest and humble in the world,” he said. “Confront the world with questions and ask, what does this mean, what does this mean for me, and what do I mean for this?”

During commencement, 2011 Teacher of Promise and graduate Olivia Fabrizus, WaKeeney, addressed her class.

“We are young, but we are ready,” Fabrizius said. “Keep the values we’ve learned at Bethany. Speak, live, love,and keep our faith with integrity and truth.”

Performing the special music were fellow seniors Nickolas Carlson, Lindsborg, piano, and Sarah Schaeffer, Centennial, Colo., viola.

Special speakers were William Gusenius and John Hedeen, who received honorary degrees. Gusenius, an alumnus of the Bethany class of 1973 and the University of Kansas School of Law class of 1976, has practiced law in Lindsborg for more than 35 years. He has served on the Bethany College Board of Directors, the Endowment Trustees, and the Presidential Search committee and has served numerous other roles at the college and in the community.

“It is my wish for the class to have found someone here who has inspired each of you to keep Bethany in your thoughts,” Gusenius said. He was given the Honorary Doctor of Laws, L.L.D.“It is my wish for the class to have found someone here who has inspired each of you to keep Bethany in your thoughts,” Gusenius said. He was given the Honorary Doctor of Laws, L.L.D.

Hedeen, an alumnus of the Bethany class of 1966, earned his master’s in planning from Kansas State University in 1973 after serving two tours of Vietnam in the U.S. Navy. In addition to his career in real estate development, Hedeen has served the college for over 25 years as a member of the Bethany College Board of Directors and as a founding member of the Bethany College Trust.

“I challenge myself and this class to continue to serve Bethany as it has served us,” said Hedeen. He was given the Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters, D.H.L.

After conferring the degrees of 116 graduates, including 34 of whom earned honors, President Edward F. Leonard III thanked the class for their time at Bethany, drawing from Disney’s movie “Up.” “Like Ellie said to Carl, thanks for the adventure. Now go have a new one!”

Graduates, their majors and their hometowns are as follows. Graduates earned Bachelor of Arts degrees unless noted as Bachelor of Music (B.M.) or Bachelor of Music Education (B.M.E.).

Arizona:

Phoenix: Brittany Leigh Lewis, elementary education teaching K-6, magna cum laude

California:

Hesperia: Andrea R. Werner, physical health and wellness: coaching, exercise science

Modesto: Kalven Wilson Goreal, economics, finance

Monrovia: Benjamin H. Gass, physical health and wellness: coaching

Santa Maria: Tyler Steven Vogt, biology

South Lake Tahoe: Gildardo Navarro-Robles, health and physical education teaching preK-12

Tehachapi: Joshua Snider, criminal justice, psychology

Temecula: James M. Bragg, sports management, cum laude

Colorado:

Arvada: Jason A. Mihalcin, contract major: chemistry, math, physics, magna cum laude; Lindsey Ann Pfenninger, criminal justice

Aurora: Clayton Von Goggins, management, marketing: network marketing; Lindsey R. Dougal, biology
Bennett: Tateme E. Babi-Clark, biology, magna cum laude

Brighton: Danny Dodson, biology

Centennial: Sarah Jeanne Schaeffer, instrumental music teaching preK-12, B.M.E.

Colorado Springs: Kipp Alexander Keffel, social science teaching 6-12

Denver: Nichole Gamberg, elementary education teaching K-6

Littleton: Blake Alberta Hosey, management

Longmont: Joseph Jedrzejewski^, Christian ministry: youth ministry, theatre and communication arts: communication, Swede Certificate in Leadership Achievement; Tyler Michael Maydew, finance, management, cum laude

Loveland: Nicole Marie Felker, sports management, cum laude

Strasburg: Ashley Ann Burch, criminal justice

Westminster: Stephanie Marie Schell, elementary education teaching K-6

Fort Collins: Jensen Trisula Wolff, mathematics

Kansas:

Admire: Alexandria Nicole DeLong, art teaching preK-12: ceramics, painting, summa cum laude

Auburn: Anna L. Telthorst, psychology

Belleville: Colton D. Grove, elementary education teaching K-6

Beloit: Shelby Marie Broeckelman, biology, cum laude; Jessica René Hake, biology, magna cum laude

Buffalo: Grace Luther, art teaching preK-12: drawing

Burlington: Blake Higgins, criminal justice

Chapman: Tamara Reneé Garner, chemistry

Cherryvale: Roman Mario Lopez, criminal justice

Clay Center: Dillon Steppe, sports management; Kyle Dean Allen, social science teaching

Concordia: DeCelia Ann Fraser, elementary education teaching K-6, cum laude

Ellinwood: Amy N. Klatt, biology, chemistry, cum laude

Eureka: Kelsey Leigh Himes, studio art: sculpture; Monica Jeaneen Ashdown, pre-professional art therapy: painting, studio art: painting

Falun: Michelle Lynn Pihl, studio art: drawing

Garfield: Sarah Anne Peterson, English, magna cum laude

Hugoton: Kelsi Pomeroy, biology, cum laude

Hutchinson: James D. Vieyra, criminal justice

Iola: Chelsea Kay Kenyon, music performance, B.M., vocal music teaching preK-12, B.M.E., cum laude

Jamestown: Braden J. Bruntzel, instrumental music teaching preK-12, B.M.E.

Junction City: Jeffery S. Childs Jr., criminal justice, cum laude; Brandon M. Martino, athletic training

Larned: Emily Jane Bowen, English teaching 6-12, music, magna cum laude

Lawrence: Brandon Lee Goodwin, elementary education teaching K-6; Rachel Lane Gardner, pre-professional art therapy: painting, ceramics

Liberal: Briceida M. Ortega, criminal justice

Lindsborg: Nickolas R. Carlson, music performance, B.M., summa cum laude with 4.0 Bethany grade point average; Thomas W. DeWitt, chemistry teaching 6-12; Danielle Nicole DuMars, marketing; Michael Aaron DuMars, economics, finance; Aubrie Leisil Ellis, psychology; Eric J. Hawk, sports management; Maggie Pihl, biology, summa cum laude; Joanna Ruth Roberts, music; Dorothy Jane Tubbs, contract major: general studies, summa cum laude; Tamara Worcester, elementary education teaching K-6

Marquette: Samuel R. Klaassen, mathematics

McPherson: Megan Elizabeth Gray, studio art: painting

Meade: Bria Shay Rosenberry, accounting, business administration, finance, operations management

Moscow: Shane Marlisa Valdez, health and physical education teaching preK-12, magna cum laude

Moundridge: Marcy M. Erb, biology

Newton: Zachary A. Downey, athletic training

Olathe: Collin Edward Carlson, social science teaching 6-12, summa cum laude with Bethany 4.0 grade point average, member of the Honors Program; John H. Gandy, sports management, summa cum laude; William David Wiseman, physical health and wellness: coaching; psychology

Osage City: Haydon Ray Parks, health and physical education teaching preK-12, cum laude

Russell: Adam James Bradley Hutchison, biology, magna cum laude

Salina: Courtney Billinger, criminal justice; Jessica Ann Francis, mathematics teaching 6-12, summa cum laude; Taylor D. Jakabosky, biology; Adam Glenn Weishaar, economics, finance, magna cum laude
Smith Center: Alyssa Christine Cox, elementary education teaching K-6; Trenton J. Terrill, biology

Towanda: Sabrina M. Scroggin, health and physical education teaching preK-12, summa cum laude with 4.0 Bethany grade point average, member of the Honors Program

Valley Center: Shannon Reneé Meyer, criminal justice

WaKeeney: Olivia Sharie Fabrizius, elementary education teaching K-6, magna cum laude; Kelsey Rae Heronemus, psychology

Washington: Cortni Shae Decker, athletic training, magna cum laude

Waterville: Samantha Lee Andersen, accounting, mathematics

Wichita: Dwila Raylene Covey, criminal justice

Massachusetts:

Stoneham: Monica Chapman, physical health and wellness: coaching

Minnesota:

Mankato: Kyle C. Sohn, sports management

Nebraska:

Omaha: Courtney Kenny, studio art: drawing, summa cum laude

Stratton: Lisa Gabrielle Faimon, elementary education teaching K-6, magna cum laude

Taylor: Shelby Brown, elementary education teaching K-6

Nevada:

Las Vegas: Shannon Lee Singleton, chemistry

Oklahoma:

Carmen: Michelle Shindana Stebens, visual art administration: painting

Midwest City: Taylor S. Geddis, sports management

Oklahoma City: Arturo Roman Ruiz, health and physical education teaching preK-12

Sand Springs: Allison Nicole Ruicker, biology

Tulsa: Collin Dauntay Parks, criminal justice

South Dakota:

Yankton: Jordan Ann Lillie, sports management

Texas:

Arlington: Elizabeth Rose, management, marketing

Baytown: Salvador Ramirez III, physical health and wellness: coaching

Corinth: Zachary Scott Waggoner, history-political science

Flower Mound: Amanda VanLoenen, health and physical education teaching preK-12, cum laude

Houston: Ira D. Autrey Jr., management

Lewisville: Jimmy Lee Beachum III, biology

Skidmore: Darby House, physical health and wellness: coaching

Spring: Samuel Nipe, criminal justice

The Colony: Jon Austin Kaehn, biology

Tyler: Alex Wade Fambrough, health and physical education teaching preK-12

Washington:

Connell: Morgan Joe Heiman, management

Wisconsin:

Washington Island: Timothy John Green, social science teaching 6-12

Wyoming:

Gillette: Ashley Elizabeth Conrad, athletic training, theatre and communication arts: communication, summa cum laude

International:

Parana, Brazil: Alex Milani Sandri, physical health and wellness: coaching, cum laude

Ontario, Canada: Sahaj Jayanth, management

Hamilton, New Zealand: Kane Olsen, sports management

Belgrade, Serbia: Ilija Soc, sports management