|
|
|
McPhersonSentinel - McPherson, KS
  • McPherson College hosts annual basketball camp

  • The 2013 version of the McPherson College Basketball Camp was held June 10-13. Fifty three campers from the area participated.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The 2013 version of the McPherson College Basketball Camp was held June 10-13. Fifty three campers from the area participated.
    "We had a great week of camp," Tim Swartzendruber, McPherson College men's coach, said. "I had a great staff and just a great group of kids. I felt it was one of the best camps we've had here at McPherson College."
    This was the fifth year Swartzendruber had directed the camp. The camp staff included MC women's coach Cy Rolfs, Bulldog men's assistant coach TJ Eskildsen, former Bulldog standout Jordan Crawford and current Bulldog players Devirous Johnson, Adam Bruner and Ali Brewster.
    Below is a recap of the contest and award winners for the week.
    Free Throw
    2nd grade boys — 1st-Owen Pyle, 2nd-Logan Davis, 3rd-Ty Jackson Rains.
    3rd grade boys — 1st-Brady Strausz, 2nd-Landon Kaufman, 3rd-Ike Bauer.
    4th grade boys — 1st-Colson Hicks, 2nd-Ty Schroeder, 3rd-Brayden Keane.
    5th grade boys — 1st-Taylan Tribble, 2nd-Blade Anderson, 3rd-Zac Butler.
    6th grade boys — 1st-Hayes Schmid, 2nd-Jacob Ledford, 3rd-Jonah Ausherman.
    7th grade boys — 1st-Elijah Muehler, 2nd-Kyler Chapman, 3rd-Kaden McCullick.
    3-4 grade girls — 1st-Kori Courtney, 2nd- Kendall Boughfman, 3rd-Lily Boughfman.
    5th grade girls: 1st-Autumn Muehler, 2nd-Lauren Boughfman, 3rd-Kourtney Kaufman.
    6-7 grade girls — 1st-Andrea Sweat, 2nd-Lindy Reynolds, 3rd-Nadia Turley.
    8th grade girls — 1st-Kailey Jo Ince, 2nd-Lydia Enge, 3rd-Makaiya Russell.
    Hot Shot
    2nd grade boys — 1st-Logan Davis, 2nd-Owen Pyle, 3rd-Ty Jackson Rains.
    3rd grade boys — 1st-Landon Kaufman, 2nd-Brady Strausz, 3rd-Ike Bauer.
    4th grade boys — 1st-Ty Schroeder, 2nd-Colson Hicks, 3rd-Matthew Waltner.
    5th grade boys — 1st-Spencer Angell, 2nd-Adam Elliott, 3rd-Taylan Tribble.
    6th grade boys — 1st-Hayes Schmid, 2nd-Cooper Courtney, 3rd-Jonah Ausherman.
    7th grade boys — 1st-Kaden McCullick, 2nd-Tyler Huxman, 3rd-Elijah Muehler.
    3-4 grade girls — 1st-Lily Boughfman, 2nd-Kori Courtney, 3rd-Kendall Boughfman
    5th grade girls — 1st: Kourtney Kaufman, 2nd-Lauren Boughfman, 3rd-CeAnna Allen.
    6-7 grade girls — 1st-Andrea Sweat, 2nd-Lindy Reynolds, 3rd-Nadia Turley.
    8th grade girls — 1st-Kailey Jo Ince, 2nd-Makaiya Russell, 3rd-Lydia Enge.
    One-on-One
    2nd grade boys — 1st-Logan Davis, 2nd-Owen Pyle.
    3rd grade boys — 1st-Landon Kaufman, 2nd-Brady Strausz.
    4th grade boys — 1st-Ty Schroeder, 2nd-Matthew Waltner.
    5th grade boys — 1st-Taylan Tribble, 2nd-Trent Moeckel.
    6th grade boys — 1st-Hayes Schmid, 2nd-Cooper Courtney.
    7th grade boys — 1st-Elijah Muehler, 2nd-Kaden McCullick.
    3-4 grade girls — 1st-Kori Courtney, 2nd-Avery Strathman.
    5th grade girls — 1st-Kourtney Kaufman, 2nd-CeAnna Allen.
    6-7 grade girls — 1st-Andrea Sweat, 2nd-Lindy Reynolds.
    8th grade girls — 1st-Kaily Jo Ince, 2nd-Makaiya Russell.
    Page 2 of 2 - Mr. Hustle
    2nd grade boys — Logan Davis.
    3rd grade boys — Ike Bauer.
    4th grade boys — Matthew Waltner.
    5th grade boys — EJ Hein.
    6th grade boys — Hayes Schmid.
    7th grade boys — Tyler Huxman.
    Ms. Hustle
    3-4 grade girls — Kori Courtney.
    5th grade girls — Autumn Muehler.
    6-7 grade girls — Andrea Sweat.
    8th grade girls — Makaiya Russell.
    Most Improved Player
    2nd grade boys — Ty Jackson Rains.
    3rd grade boys — Ryan Golden.
    4th grade boys — Pierce Hamma.
    5th grade boys — Blade Anderson and Taylan Tribble.
    6th grade boys — Jonah Ausherman.
    7th grade boys — Trenton Keane.
    3-4 grade girls — Justice Echols.
    5th grade girls — CeAnna Allen and Lauren Boughfman.
    6-7 grade girls — Nadia Turley.
    8th grade girls — Lydia Enge.
    Mr. Defense
    2nd grade boys — Owen Pyle.
    3rd grade boys — Landon Kaufman.
    4th grade boys — Ty Schroeder.
    5th grade boys — Trent Moeckel and Eli Pyle.
    6th grade boys — Cooper Courtney.
    7th grade boys — Kaden McCullick.
    Ms. Defense
    3-4 grade girls — Avery Strathman.
    5th grade girls — Kourtney Kaufman.
    6-7 grade girls — Lindy Reynolds.
    8th grade girls — Kaily Jo Ince.

        calendar