|
|
McPhersonSentinel - McPherson, KS
  • Bulldogs notch nine top finishes at Hutch Relays

  • The MC track & field program traveled down the road to Hutchinson Community College Saturday for their annual Night Relays and had a very successful meet as they took the crown in nine events and had an abundant of top-3 finishes.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The MC track & field program traveled down the road to Hutchinson Community College Saturday for their annual Night Relays and had a very successful meet as they took the crown in nine events and had an abundant of top-3 finishes.
    The women's squad was led by Jazmine Alexander on the track and Sharica Pleasant in the field events.
    Alexander took first in the 100m dash with a personal record of 12.06, putting her second in the KCAC. She also was a part of the first place finishing 4x400m relay squad that came through at 4:11.53 which is the second best time in the conference.
    Pleasant took first in the 100m hurdles and was a part of the 4x400m relay team. She took second in the javelin 115 feet and the long jump 17 feet, 8 inches while placing third in the high jump 4 feet, 9 1/2 inches.
    Megan Pohlmann and Arryana Barton also claimed first in the hammer throw (144 feet, 4 inches) and the shot put (41 feet, 2 1/2 inches), respectively.
    For the men's team, Paul Rotering gobbled up the most points with his first place finish in shot put (47 feet, 11 1/2 inches), second in the discus (138 feet, 1/2 inches) and fifth in the javelin (175 feet, 6 inches).
    Dixon Cooney claimed first in the 800m run at 1:58.96, Aaron Vaughn was the first to cross the line in the 110m hurdles at 15.04, and Josh Dunback threw the hammer the furthest of all competitors at 175 feet, 6 inches.
    Mac is back in action this weekend as they travel to Wichita for the KT Woodman Track & Field meet hosted by Wichita State University.
    The two-day meet begins on Friday.
    Women's Results:
    100m Dash — 1. Jazmine Alexander 12.06; 3. Taylor Smiley 12.30; 4. Kaley Kinnamon 12.31; 5. Cathy Lowry 12.72.
    800m Run — 3. Savana Cross 2:42.11; Heidi Lyne 3:01.74.
    1500m Run — 8. Heidi Lyne 5:46.14.
    100m Hurdles — 1. Sharica Pleasant 14.94; 3. Neka Dias 15.56.
    400m Hurdles — 5. Kayla Snead 1:16.78.
    4x200m Relay — 3 (Cathy Lowry, Dajana Gliesche, Neka Dias, Deja Matlock), 1:48.73.
    4x400m Relay — 1. (Sharica Pleasant, Taylor Smiley, Jazmine Alexander, Kaley Kinnamon), 4:11.53; 4. (Neka Dias, Damaje Markham, Savana Cross, Erika Doty) 4:35.38.
    4x800m Relay — 2. (Deja Matlock, Erika Doty, Damaje Markham, Savana Cross), 10:46.96;
    800m Sprint Medley — 4. (Cathy Lowry, Dajana Gliesche, Deja Matlock, Kayla Snead), 2:01.45
    High Jump — 3. Sharica Pleasant 1.46m.
    Long Jump — 2. Sharica Pleasant 5.38m; 3. Dajana Gliesche 5.32m; 6. Neka Dias 5.02m; Jasmine Helms 4.61m.
    Triple Jump — 3. Arryana Barton 11.45m; 4. Jasmine Helms 10.84m.
    Shot Put — 1. Arryana Barton 12.56m; 3. Brooke Bush 11.30m;
    Discus — 3. Megan Pohlmann 30.83m; 8. Dominique Clemons 28.47m; Destiny Reid 23.22m.
    Hammer Throw — 1. Megan Pohlmann 43.99m; 8. Brooke Bush 25.22m.
    Javelin — 2. Sharica Pleasant 35.06m.
    Men's Results
    100m Dash — 5. J'Moi Penn 11.00; Todge Cooper 12.95.
    Page 2 of 2 - 400m Dash — 5. Marlon Clayton 52.00; 7. Perry Joseph 52.79; Jawuan Stuart 53.55.
    800m Run — 1. Dixon Cooney 1:58.96; 6. Michael Janzer 2:06.53; Jordan Bost 2:21.55.
    1500m Run — Kwan Leung 4:35.22; Kurt Katzdorn 4:37.64; Chris Le 4:45.40; Corey Long 4:53.86.
    110m Hurdles — 1. Aaron Vaughan 15.04; Marvin Jackson 16.02.
    400m Hurdles — 3. Demetres Greenwood 1:00.79; 6. Marvin Jackson 1:04.98.
    4x400m Relay - 2. (Jawuan Stuart, Akim Muhammad, Demetres Greenwood, Marlon Clayton), 3:29.67; 3. (Jacoi Bernard, Dixon Cooney, Michael Janzer, Chris Le), 3:48.04.
    4x800m Relay — 4. (Blaine Martin, Cody Brooks, Corey Long, Jordan Bost), 9:13.98.
    1600m Sprint Relay — 3. ((J'Moi Penn, Todge Cooper, Tremon Robinson, Jacoi Bernard), 3:57.65.
    Distance Medley — 6. 11:46.52.
    Long Jump — Sean Seymore 5.86m; Landon Stang 5.74m.
    Shot Put — 1. Paul Rotering 14.61m; 4. Josh Dunback 13.04m; AJ Brinkley 11.40m.
    Discus — 2. Paul Rotering 42.18m; 3. Josh Dunback 41.66m; 4. Heath Hewitt 39.12m; AJ Brinkley 33.19m.
    Hammer Throw — 1. Josh Dunback 44.29m; 5. Bill Tebbetts 37.82m.
    Javelin — 5. Paul Rotering 53.50m; 8. Daniel May 49.75m; AJ Brinkley 43.25m; Bill Tebbetts 40.61m.
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar