|
|
|
McPhersonSentinel - McPherson, KS
  • Cooks shatters own shot put record

  • Bri Cooks didn’t need much time before raising her own bar in the shot put.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Bri Cooks didn’t need much time before raising her own bar in the shot put.
    One week, to be precise.
    The junior had a launch of 42 feet, 3 3/4 inches to win the event Friday at the Marion Invitational, highlighting an impressive showing from both the boys’ and girls’ McPherson High School track and field teams.
    The shot put wasn’t Cooks’ only moment of glory for the day, as she also brought home a silver medal in the discus with a throw of 109-7.
    While Cooks had the only gold for the MHS girls, they had several silver and bronze finishes.
    Laynie Moore had a second place finish in the 100-meter dashes, finishing in 13.22 seconds, while Kamryn Collins took second in the 200m dash (27.48). Rilynn Anderson was third in the 200m (27.87).
    Ivanna Moyer had a silver in the shot put (35-2 3/4) and a third in the discus (107-9). Alisa Becker added to the medal count with a third in the javelin (101-8).
    On the boys’ side, Collin Harvey grabbed the Bullpups’ only gold medals, winning both the 100 and 200 dashes in times of 11.54 and 22.74 seconds, respectively.
    Ryen Trost was second in the 400 (53.16). All three relays also claimed the silver. Kyler Jost had the lone third in the 110 hurdles in a time of 15.95 seconds.
    “Our kids keep getting better and better,” MHS coach Jace Pavlovich said. “We have some key injuries on the girls and boys side. Once we get completely healthy we are going to be a very good team.”
    The track team is at Valley Center on Thursday.
    Results
    Marion Invitational
    Girls
    100m — 2. Laynie Moore, 13.22. 4. Kamryn Collins, 27.48.
    200m — 2. Kamyrn Collins, 27.48. 3. Rilynn Anderson, 27.87.
    1,600m — 5. Christina Wankum, 6:00.68.
    Long Jump — 6. Amy Suenram, 15-2 1/4.
    Shot Put — 1. Bri Cooks, 42-3 3/4. 2. Ivanna Moyer, 35-2 3/4.
    Discus — 2. Bri Cooks, 109-7. 3. Ivanna Moyer, 107-9.
    Javelin — 3. Alisa Becker, 101-8.
    Boys
    100m — 1. Collin Harvey, 11.54. 5. Dylan Shook, 11.88. 6. Jason Anderson, 12.00.
    200m — 1. Collin Harvey, 22.74. 6. Dylan Shook, 23.75.
    400m — 2. Ryen Trost, 53.16. 4. Kyle Smith, 54.69.
    800m — 6. Ryen Trost, 2:16.75.
    1,600m — 4. Jesse Stiebens, 5:04.27.
    3,200m — 5. Jackson Lloyd, 11:26.05.
    110m Hurdles — 3. Kyler Jost, 15.95.
    300m Hurdles — 6. Jaxon Jumonville, 44.17.
    4x100m — 2. (Shook, Harvey, Anderson, Wine), 45.44.
    4x400m — 2. (Jumonville, Smith, Trost, Harvey), 3:40.44.
    4x800m — 2. (Kirchner, Martin, Lloyd, Trost), 9:25.55.
    Javelin — 4. Andy Zeitlow, 131-9.

        calendar