|
|
|
McPhersonSentinel - McPherson, KS
  • Aqua Pups open season with Division I, II qualifiers

  • It was a hot start to the McPherson Aqua Pups summer season Tuesday, as a number of Division II were set, as well as one Division I time.
    • email print
  • It was a hot start to the McPherson Aqua Pups summer season Tuesday, as a number of Division II were set, as well as one Division I time.
    “For just barely having a full week of practice, and not to mention having to travel just a little bit, I really don't think it was possible for our first meet of the season to have gone any better,” Aqua Pup assistant coach Kyle Banman said. “We really did get the season kicked off right, and I'm looking forward to seeing how we build from here.”
    Division II qualifiers from the Winfield meet included Will Powers in the 11-12 Age Division 100 freestyle and 200 individual medley. Powers also timed in with the lone Division I qualifying time in the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 38.71.
    Not to be outdone, Matt Powers also came in with a pair of Division II times in the 11-12 division, one in the 50 freestyle (35.57) and one in the 50 butterfly (41.74).
    Also from the boys, Gavin Soukup took first in the 50 freestyle in the 13-14 division in what was his first meet since last summer and qualified in Div. II with a time of 32.90. He also hit a Div. II time in the 100 breaststroke, clocking with a time of 1:40.83.
    Issac Duran rounded out the boys qualifiers in finishing just behind Soukup in the 50 free with a time of 33.04 .
    For the girls competitors, McPherson High swimmer Katie Wurm, fresh off a state showing in May, qualified for Division II in the 100 backstroke in the 15-18 division with a time of 1:28.17 to finish second in the race. Amanda Starkel also hit a Div. II time in the 15-18 division, hers coming in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:38.78, which earned her a bronze medal.
    Maegan Vincent earned her first-ever Division II time for the summer competition in the 50 butterfly, finishing second with a time of 41.60.
     Just ahead of Vincent and taking first, while also hitting the Division II qualifying time, as J’Cee Metcalf, who clocked in at 39.56.
    The Aqua Pups will host their first home competition of the year Tuesday at the McPherson Water Park beginning at 5 p.m.
    Results
    Winfield
    Girls
    (Age Group)
    8-and-Under
    50 Freestyle — 2. Brunk, 1:02.13. 11. Rye, 1:33.18. 12. Harger, 1:42.45. 13. Wiliams, 1:46.60. 14. Soden, 1:47.20.
    100 Freestyle — 2. Brunk, 2:47.07. 3. Harger, 3:43.31. 4. Williams, 3:59.17. 5. Soden, 4:03.73.
    50 Backstroke — 4. Brunk, 1:18.58. 10. Williams, 1:48.97. 12. Harger, 1:53.41. 13. Soden, 2:03.02.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 2. McPherson A Relay (Brunk, Rye, Soden, Harger), 5:59.32.
    9-10
    50 Freestyle — 2. Bailey, 46.92. 3. Hodge, 48.96. 8. Charlesworth, 57.36. 9. LeBlanc, 59.39. 10. Schneider, 1:01.44. 11. Whorton, 1:04.05.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Hodge, 1:58.43.
    50 Backstroke — 5. Charlesworth, 1:03.04. 7. Hodge, 1:13.01. 8. LeBlanc, 1:13.73. 9. Schneider, 1:21.57.
    50 Butterfly — 3. Whorton, 1:10.21.
    50 Breaststroke — 3. Bailey, 1:04.11. 7. Charlesworth, 1:15.79. 10. Whorton, 1:27.02.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 2. McPherson A Relay (Hodge, Charlesworth, Whorton, Bailey), 3:43.07.
    Page 2 of 2 - 200 Medley Relay — 3. McPherson A Relay (LeBlanc, Charlesworth, Whorton, Schneider), 4:55.12.
    11-12
    50 Freestyle — 2. Vincent, 36.38. 3. Metcalf, 37.07. 4. Duran, 37.66. 5. Wurm, 40.40. 7. Williams, 42.81. 8. Vontz, 43.27. 10. Hodge, 43.81. 15. Moore, 48.51. 19. Duran, 54.53.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Metcalf, 1:28.68. 3. Duran, 1:31.55.
    50 Backstroke — 2. Wurm, 49.34. 3. Williams, 49.88. 5. Vontz, 51.06. 11. Duran, 1:00.46. 13. Moore, 1:04.79.
    50 Breaststroke — 2. Vincent, 52.07. 3. Williams, 53.36. 4. Hodge, 54.35. 5. Wurm, 55.33. 6. Vontz, 55.98. 8. Moore, 1:06.28. 9. Duran, 1:08.45.
    50 Butterfly — 1. Metcalf, 39.56. 2 (DIV. 2). 2. Vincent, 41.60 (DIV. 2).
    200 Individual Medley — 1. Duran, 3:47.62. 3. Hodge, 4:14.64.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Metcalf, Wurm, Vincent, Duran), 2:30.08. 4. McPherson B Relay (Hodge, Duran, Moore, Williams), 3:06.86.
    200 Medley Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Duran, Wurm, Vincent, Metcalf), 3:00.09. 4. McPherson B Relay (Hodge, Williams, Vontz, Duran), 3:32.79.
    13-14
    50 Freestyle — 5. Dunham, 44.40. 6. Gillis, 44.68.
    100 Freestyle — 3. Gillis, 1:46.54. 4. Dunham, 1:50.40.
    100 Breaststroke — 7. Gillis, 2:15.68.
    15-18
    100 Freestyle — 1. Wurm, 1:14.60. 3. Starkel, 1:23.60. 3. Moore, 1:24.28.
    200 Freestyle — 3. Moore, 3:06.95.
    100 Backstroke — 2. Wurm, 1:28.17 (DIV. 2).
    100 Breaststroke — 3. Starkel, 1:38.78 (DIV. 2).
    200 Individual Medley — 4. Wurm, 3:16.72.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 2. McPherson A Relay (Starkel, Moore, Gillis, Wurm), 2:32.60.
    200 Medley Relay — 3. McPherson A Relay (Wurm, Starkel, Dunham, Moore), 3:01.66.
    Boys
    8-and-Under
    50 Freestyle — 1. Whorton, 57.42.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Whorton, 2:16.27.
    50 Breaststroke — 1. Whorton, 1:15.27.
    9-10
    50 Freestyle — 1. Wurm, 46.20. 2. Gillis, 53.77.
    100 Freestyle — 2. Wurm, 1:55.14. 3. Gillis, 2:10.88.
    50 Butterfly — 2. Gillis, 1:09.67.
    50 Breaststroke — 2. Wurm, 1:19.14.
    11-12
    50 Freestyle — 1. M. Powers, 35.57 (DIV 2).
    100 Freestyle — 1. W. Powers, 1:13.42 (DIV. 2).
    50 Backstroke — 1. W. Powers, 38.71 (DIV. 1).
    50 Butterfly — 1. M. Powers, 41.74 (DIV. 2).
    200 Individual Medley — 1. W. Powers, 3:09.35 (DIV. 2). 2. M. Powers, 3:26.27.
    13-14
    50 Freestyle — 1. Soukup, 32.90 (DIV 2). 2. Duran, 33.04 (DIV 2). 3. Harger, 37.68. 5. Silas Steinert, 39.00. 8. Stafford, 44.10. 9. Simon Steinert, 45.01.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Soukup, 1:17.51. 2. Duran, 1:30.42. 8. Silas Steinert, 1:39.82. 9. Stafford, 1:44.86. 11. Simon Steinert, 1:50.87.
    200 Freestyle — 1. LeBlanc, 3:23.75.
    100 Backstroke — 4. Duran, 1:40.22. 7. LeBlanc, 1:56.25.
    100 Butterfly — 5. Silas Steinert, 2:08.66.
    100 Breaststroke — 3. Soukup, 1:40.83 (DIV. 2), 4. Harger, 1:45.73. 6. Stafford, 2:05.70. 8. Simon Steinert, 2:19.89.
    200 Individual Medley — 2. Harger, 3:36.77.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 2. McPherson A Relay (Harger, Duran, Soukup, W. Powers), 2:17.67. 5. McPherson B Relay (LeBlanc, Stafford, Simon Steinert, Silas Steinert), 2:48.17.
    200 Medley Relay — 3. McPherson A Relay (Duran, Harger, Powers, Soukup), 2:46.69. 5. McPherson B Relay (Simon Steinert, Stafford, Silas Steinert, LeBlanc), 3:30.33.
    Contact Chris Swick by email at cswick@mcphersonsentinel.com and follow him on Twitter @SwickSentinel.
      • calendar