|
|
|
McPhersonSentinel - McPherson, KS
  • Aqua Pups put on show against Valley Center

  • The temperature may have been a little on the cool side Tuesday, but the McPherson Aqua Pups heated up the McPherson Water Park, as they had an outstanding showing against Valley Center in a dual meet.
    • email print
  • The temperature may have been a little on the cool side Tuesday, but the McPherson Aqua Pups heated up the McPherson Water Park, as they had an outstanding showing against Valley Center in a dual meet.
    “For dealing with a chilly pool and evening,” Aqua Pup coach Kyle Banman said. “I was extremely happy with how the kids stepped up, this was a unique one.”
    Among the highlights was Danica Brunk, who took first place in all three of her events in the 8-and-Under age division in what was only her second-ever meet and her first at home.
    Also setting a high precedent in his first-ever meet, was Tyler Knudten, who had a first and a second place finish in the 8-and-under division. His first place finish came in the 50-meter freestyle, where he finished in a time of 1:06.34. He took silver in the 50 breaststroke, where he clocked in at 1:35.99.
    Also grabbing triple gold was Megan Cutting in the 13-14 division, as she placed first in the 400 freestyle (5:39.10), the 200 freestyle (2:39.76) and the 100 breaststroke (1:32.68).  She hit the Division II qualifying time in all three events.
    In total, the Aqua Pups picked up 16 gold medals.
    “I'd like to give a special shout out to Josh Knudten, for his work over the winter and dropping almost 35 seconds in his 100 Free,” Banman said. “And also to Kierstan Trost for over 36 seconds dropped in her 50 Back from last summer. And one more to Claera Williams for her improvements from last week; for dropping almost 24 seconds in her 50 free and over 35 seconds in her 100 free.”
    The meet also had a number of division qualifiers, aside from Cutting. Hitting Div. II qualifying times were Matt Powers (100 freestyle), Dawson Van Goethem (50 backstroke, 100 freestyle), Jori Van Goethem (50 free and 100 breaststroke), Maegan Vincent (50 free), Darian Trost (50 free), Katie Wurm (50 free), Kelsi Corrigan (50 free) and Will Powers (50 butterfly).
    The Aqua Pups are at Derby on Tuesday.
    Results
    Dual Meet
    vs. Valley Center
    Girls
    8-and-Under
    50 Freestyle — 1. Brunk, 1:04.14. 2. Rye, 1:21.15. 3. Williams, 1:22.87. 4. Cooper, 1:25.37. 5. Pickerell, 1:45.12. 8. Soden, 1:52.20. 10. Obrien, 2:01.86. 12. Horn, 2:11.47.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Brunk, 2:41.48. 3. Harger, 3:10.41. 4. Williams, 3:23.49. 5. Pickerell, 3:55.61.
    50 Backstroke — 1. Brunk, 1:13.93. 2. Cooper, 1:26.54. 3. Soden, 1:28.78. 4. Obrien, 1:30.22. 6. Rye, 1:34.65. 9. Pickerell, 1:50.23. 10. Williams, 1:50.53.
    50 Butterfly — 2. Obrien, 1;43.50.
    50 Breaststroke — 1. Rye, 2:03.87.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 1. McPheson A Relay (Obrien, Harger, Rye, Brunk), 5:45.97. 2. McPherson B Relay (Cooper, Pickerell, Williams, Soden), 6:19.10.
    200 Medley Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Cooper, Harger, Obrien, Williams, 7:00.82.
    9-10
    50 Freestyle — 6. Bailey, 45.70. 8. Aden, 50.17. 9. LeBlanc, 52.82. 10. Trost, 55.08. 12. Schneider, 59.83. 13. Wells, 1:01.53. 14. Dobson, 1:02.02. 15. Herrman, 1:28.39.
    100 Freestyle — 3. Bailey, 1:48.16. 7. Charlesworth, 2:17.63. 8. Wells, 2:18.93. 9. Whorton, 2:21.82. 10. Schneider, 2:25.88. 11. Dobson, 2:27.31.
    50 Backstroke — 6. Whorton, 55.98. 7. Trost, 1:02.85. 8. Aden, 1:05.76. 10. Wells, 1:11.59. 12. Herrman, 1:53.29.
    50 Butterfly — 3. Charlesworth, 1:05.92.
    50 Breaststroke — 3. Schneider, 1:09.98. 4. LeBlanc, 1:11.32. 6. Trost, 1:31.67.
    200 Individual Medley — 3. Bailey, 4:29.33.
    Page 2 of 3 - 200 Freestyle Relay — 2. McPherson A Relay (LeBlanc, Bailey, Charlesworth, Hodge), 3:30.64. 3. McPherson B Relay (Wells, Aden, Trost, Whorton), 3:40.82.
    200 Medley Relay — 3. McPherson B Relay (Schneider, Bailey, Whorton, Doboson), 4:55.77. 4. McPherson A Relay (LeBlanc, Wells, Charlesworth, Herrman), 5:40.63.
    11-12
    50 Freestyle — 2. Vincent, 35.66. 3. Metcalf, 36.27. 4. Wurm, 38.15. 6. Moore, 42.64. 7. Vontz, 42.91. 9. Hodge, 45.56. 10. Epp, 46.33. 11. Duran, 48.29.
    100 Freestyle — 3. Duran, 1:27.09. 4. Morre, 1:46.53.
    50 Backstroke — 2. Metcalf, 44.53. 3. Duran, 44.89. 4. Vincent, 47.61. 5. Williams, 47.87. 6. Wurm, 48.59. 8. Epp, 55.25. 9. Vontz, 56.09. 10. Duran, 1:00.03.
    50 Butterfly — 3. Metcalf, 40.08. 4. Vincent, 42.10. 5. Cutting, 48.03.
    50 Breaststroke — 2. Vontz, 53.27. 3. Williams, 53.39. 4. Wurm, 54.07. 5. Hodge, 54.76. 6. Cutting, 55.84. 7. Epp, 1:01.07. 9. Moore, 1:01.99.
    200 Individual Medley — 3. Cutting, 3:48.52. 4. Duran, 3:52.16. 5. Hodge, 4:10.87. 7. Williams, 4:16.86.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Vincent, Wurm, Metcalf, Duran), 2:28.03. 3. McPherson B Relay (Williams, Hodge, Vontz, Cutting), 2:53.99.
    200 Medley Relay — 2. McPherson B Relay (Vontz, Williams, Cutting, Hodge), 3:25.37. 3. McPherson C Relay (Duran, Epp, Moore, Trost), 4:07.29.
    13-14
    50 Freestyle — 1. Corrigan, 32.54. 4. Hubbard, 38.48. 5. Gorman, 39.78. 6. Leaf, 40.83. 8. Fortner, 43.33. 9. Dunham, 44.39.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Corrigan, 1:18.53. 3. Gorman, 1:36.65. 6. Dunham, 1:48.50.
    200 Freestyle — 1. Cutting, 2:39.76.
    400 Freestyle — Cutting, 5:39.10.
    100 Backstroke — 1. Leaf, 1:48.84. 2. Fortner, 2:00.26.
    100 Butterfly — 2. Fortner, 2:01.20.
    100 Breaststroke — 1. Cutting, 1:32.68. 2. Nelson, 1:46.80. 3. Corrigan, 1:48.82. 4. Gorman, 1:57.08.
    200 Individual Medley — 2. Leaf, 4:33.87.
    200 Freestyle Relay —  1. McPherson A Relay (Corrigan, Leaf, Hubbard, Cutting), 2:24.72. 3. McPherson B Relay (Gorman, Dunham, Gillis, Fortner), 2:58.25.
    200 Medley Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Leaf, Cutting, Corrigan, Hubbard), 2:45.24. 3. McPherson B Relay (Dunham, Gillis, Fortner, Gorman), 3:39.74.
    15-18
    50 Freestyle — 2. Wurm, 30.85. 3. Trost, 32.65.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Trost, 1:20.35.
    100 Backstroke — 1. Wurm, 1:29.67. 3. Moore, 1:47.77.
    100 Buttefly — 2. Wurm, 1:29.17.
    100 Breaststroke —  3. Moore, 1:59.81.
    200 Individual Medley — 2. Trost, 3:38.89.
    Boys
    8-and-Under
    50 Freestyle — 1. Knudten, 1:06.34. 4. H. Farley, 1:13.36. 6. E. Farley, 1:19.90. 8. Houston, 1:23.43.
    100 Freestyle — 2. H. Farley, 2:23.30. 3. Whorton, 2:31.30. 7. E. Farley, 3:14.03.
    50 Backstroke — 1. H. Farley, 1:15.40. 2. Whorton, 1:19.57. 3. E. Farley, 1:24.25. 4. Knudten, 1:28.33. 7. Houston, 1:39.53.
    50 Butterfly — 1. Whorton, 1:40.27.
    50 Breaststroke — 2. Knudten, 1:35.99.
    200 Freestyle Relay —  2. McPherson A Relay (Houston, H. Farley, E. Farley, Whorton), 5:07.35.
    9-10
    50 Freestyle — 2. Wurm, 46.71. 3. Gillis, 49.97. 4. Knudten, 54.19. 5. Hubbard, 1:06.05.
    100 Freestyle — 1. Wurm, 2:01.68. 2. Obrien, 2:06.75. 3. Knudten, 2:09.60. 4. Hubbard, 2:45.41.
    50 Backstroke — 2. Knudten, 1:02.41. 3. Wurm, 1:05.30. 4. Obrien, 1:16.77. 5. Hubbard, 1:18.53.
    50 Butterfly — 2. Gillis, 1:11.77.
    50 Breaststroke — 1. Obrien, 1:25.76.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Gillis, Hubbard, Obrien, Wurm), 3:26.41.
    200 Medley Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Knudten, Obrien, Gillis, Wurm), 4:25.57.
    11-12
    50 Freestyle — 3. M. Powers, 36.56. 5. White, 48.55. 6. Gorman, 57.48.
    50 Backstroke — 2. W. Powers, 37.42. 3. VanGoethem, 42.35. 5. Houston, 48.07. 6. Vandehoof, 56.40.
    100 Freestyle — 1. VanGoethem, 1:20.34. 2. M. Powers, 1:22.30. 4. Vanderhoof, 1:38.20. 6. Houston, 1:44.59. 7. Gorman, 2:18.03.
    50 Butterfly — 2. W. Powers, 37.49. 5. Houston, 48.81.
    50 Breasstroke —  2. Gorman, 1:04.62. 3. White, 1:07.71.
    200 Individual Medley — 1. W. Powers, 3:14.08. 2. M. Powers, 3:34.81.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (M. Powers, Houston, VanGoethem, W. Powers), 2:21.65. 3. McPherson B Relay (Knudten, Vanderhoof, Gorman, White), 3:23.40.
    200 Medley Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Houston, VanGoethem, M. Powers, W. Powers), 2:53.95. 3. McPherson B Relay (White, Gorman, Vanderhoof, Hubbard), 4:06.94.
    Page 3 of 3 - 13-14
    50 Freestyle — 2. Duran, 31.39. 4. Soukup, 32.51. 5. VanGoethem, 33.30. 6. Lawrence, 33.33. 7. Silas Steinert, 35.55. 8. Milleson, 35.80. 9. Harger, 37.00. 10. Hopkins, 37.08. 11. LeBlanc, 39.58. 12. Houston, 40.69. 13. Simon Steinert, 41.24. 15. Stafford, 43.06. 17. Morgan, 51.83.
    100 Freestyle — 3. Soukup, 1:15.94. 4. VanGoethem, 1:17.52. 5. Duran, 1:23.46. 6. Lawrence, 1:24.65. 7. Silas Steinert, 1:29.02. 8. Hopkins, 1:34.20. 9. Milleson, 1:34.34. 11. Stafford, 1:38.50. 12. Houston, 1:43.07.
    200 Freestyle — 2. LeBlanc, 3:21.21.
    400 Freestyle — 1. Houston, 7:59.47.
    100 Backstroke — 3. Harger, 1:37.87. 4. Duran, 1:44.49. 5. Milleson, 1:56.40. 6. LeBlanc, 1:56.99. 7. Lawrence, 2:07.53. 8. Ramsey, 2:23.07. 9. Morgan, 2:33.84.
    100 Backstroke — 1. Soukup, 1:39.84. 2. VanGoethem, 1:41.79. 3. Harger, 1:44.89. 4. Hopkins, 1:46.72. 6. Stafford, 2:03.06. 8. Simon Steinert, 2:10.81.
    200 Individual Medley — 2. Simon Steinert, 4:24.79.
    200 Freestyle Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (VanGoethem, Lawrence, Duran, Soukup), 2:11.75. 2. McPherson B Relay (Harger, Hopkins, Silas Steinert, Milleson), 2:25.33. 4. McPherson C Relay (Stafford, Morgan, Simon Steinert, LeBlanc), 2:52.16.
    200 Medley Relay — 1. McPherson A Relay (Harger, VanGoethem, Steinert, Soukup), 2:49.94. 3. McPherson B Relay (Lawrence, Stafford, Houston, Duran), 3:19.08. 4. McPherson C Relay (LeBlanc, Hopkins, Simon Steinert, Milleson), 3:21.40.
    15-18
    50 Freestyle — 3. Chapman, 32.23. 4. Owens, 33.91.
    100 Freestyle — 3. Owens, 1:20.91. 4. Chapman, 1:21.73.
    100 Backstroke — 2. Chapman, 1:53.26.
    100 Breaststroke — 4. Owens, 1:55.08.
      • calendar