|
|
|
McPhersonSentinel - McPherson, KS
  • Aqua Pups put up gritty performance at DII meet

  • The McPherson Aqua Pups had to work for it, but they came out of the Missouri Valley Swimming West District Championship Sunday with several first place finishes and more than a few personal best times set in the two-day competition.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The McPherson Aqua Pups had to work for it, but they came out of the Missouri Valley Swimming West District Championship Sunday with several first place finishes and more than a few personal best times set in the two-day competition.
    “It was quite the weekend in Manhattan for [the Division II competition],” Aqua pup coach Kyle Banman said. “We had some swims that the kids had to grit out, but also had some great ones as well. The meet moved pretty quick, that combined with the conditions, and the kids had their work cut out for them. Overall though, they really showed why McPherson Swimming has a lot to feel good about.”
    Will Powers and Marissa Pearcy picked up three gold medals between them in the competition, which was held Saturday and Sunday at City Park Pool and Water Park in Manhattan.
    Powers had golds in the 200-meter individual medley, finishing with a time of 2 minutes, 58.36 seconds, which was good enough to also give him a Division I qualifying time. He also took first in the 50 breaststroke 43.30, which was also a DI time.
    Pearcy had a gold in the 100 backstroke, finishing in 1:35.13, which was a DI time for her. Both Pearcy and Powers will be competing in the Missouri Valley Swimming Long Course Championship meet this coming weekend in Lawrence.
    Two Aqua Pup swimmers, Megan Cutting and J’Cee Metcalf, competed in the championships with their respective year-round swim clubs.
    Results
    Missouri Valley
    Swimming
    West District
    Championships
    at Manhattan, Kansas
    Girls
    10-and-Under
    100 Freestyle — 2. Pearcy, 1:26.44 (Div. II).
    200 Freestyle — 6. Pearcy, 3:10.45 (Div. II).
    50 Butterfly — 7. Pearcy, 48.67 (Div. II).
    50 Backstroke — 1. Pearcy, 1:35.13.
    11-12
    50 Freestyle — 6. Duran, 34.58 (Div. II). 11. Metcalf, 35.89 (Div. II). 35. Williams, 41.18.
    100 Freestyle — 21. Metcalf, 1:23.79.
    200 Freestyle — 20. Duran, 3:04.86. 22. Metcalf, 3:16.28.
    50 Butterfly — 3. Metcalf, 38.85.
    100 Breaststroke — 24. Williams, 1:51.86.
    50 Backstroke — 12. Metcalf, 43.99. 19. Duran, 45.06. 25. Williams, 47.99.
    200 Individual Medley — 16. Duran, 3:25.40. 23. Metcalf, 3:59.76.
    13-14
    50 Freestyle — 26. Cutting, 34.15.
    200 Freestyle — 18. Cutting, 2:42.21.
    400 Freestyle — 11. Cutting, 5:34.53 (Div. II).
    100 Butterfly — 7. Cutting, 1:24.10 (Div. II).
    100 Backstroke — 27. Cutting, 1:30.73 (Div. II).
    200 Individual Medley — 11. Cutting, 2:59.26 (Div. II).
    400 Individual Medley — 7. Cutting, 6:20.78.
    15-and-Over
    50 Freestyle — 11. Corrigan, 32.72 (Div. II). 30. Starkel, 35.12.
    200 Freestyle — 29. Starkel, 3:03.09.
    100 Backstoke — 14. Corrigan, 1:26.52 (Div. II). 19. Starkel, 1:30.86.
    100 Breaststroke — 12. Starkel, 1:37.39.
    200 Breaststroke — 17. Starkel, 3:39.11.
    200 Individual Medley — 23. Corrigan, 3:21.23.
    Boys
    11-12
    50 Freestyle — 15. M. Powers, 36.89 (Div. II).
    100 Freestyle — 2. Van Goethem, 1:14.69 (Div. II). 9. M. Powers, 1:19.19 (Div. II).
    50 Breaststroke — 1. W. Powers, 43.30 (Div. I). 13. M. Powers, 52.94.
    Page 2 of 2 - 100 Breaststroke — 4. W. Powers, 1:49.98 (Div. II). 7. Van Goethem, 1:46.62 (Div. II).
    50 Backstroke — 15. Houston, 47.58.
    100 Butterfly — 6. Houston, 1:58.33.
    200 Individual Medley — 1. W. Powers, 2:58.36 (Div. I). 7. M. Powers, 3:19.31. 12. Van Goethem, 3:19.53.
    13-14
    50 Freestyle — 4. Soukup, 30.81 (Div. II). 14. Van Goethem, 31.92 (Div. II). 25. Reiman, 34.90.
    200 Freestyle — 13. Soukup, 2:53.56. 17. Van Goethem, 2:59.51. 19. Harger, 3:11.11. 20. Hopkins, 3:35.10.
    50 Butterfly — 4. M. Powers, 39.96 (Div. II). 14. Van Goethem, 45.25.
    100 Backstroke — 18. Van Goethem, 1:36.15.
    100 Breaststroke — 3. Soukup, 1:30.11 (Div. II). 10. Van Goethem, 1:36.59 (Div. II). 20. Hopkins, 1:41.31 (Div. II). 23. Harger, 1:42.03 (Div. II).
    200 Breaststroke — 3. Soukup, 3:18.78 (Div. II). 10. Reiman, 4:08.02.
    200 Individual Medley — 21. Reiman, 3:33.87.

        calendar