The United Way of McPherson County 2017 triathlon kicked off at 8 a.m. Aug. 19.

Participants and teams swam, biked and ran their best to support United Way programs throughout the county. New this year was the youth division, which had the same events with shorter distances for participants ages 5 to 15.

Here are the top three placements in each category:

Adult

Overall Female

Donna Spoonemoore of Hillsboro, 42:46 

Cindy Zumbrunn of Abilene, 42:47 

Cyndi Ericksen of Wichita, 43:19 

Female, age group: 1-24

Marissa Pearcy of McPherson, 44:49 

Nora Grosbach of McPherson, 57:15 

Female, age group: 25-34

Stephanie Markle of Salina, 47:04

Haley LeBlanc of McPherson, 48:40

Lauren Davis of Junction City, 50:57

Female, age group: 35 - 44

Arianne Seidl of Osawatomie, 43:59

Katie Gross of Salina, 46:34

Katie Hawks of Hutchinson, 47:26

Female, age group: 45 - 54

Stephanie Beatty Salina, 43:27

Tess Hiebert of Salina, 50:03

Linda Longshaw of Towanda, 50:51

Female, age group: 55 - 98

Diane Goldberg of McPherson, 53:22

Lori Johnson of Sunrise Beach, Missouri, 54:36

Barbara Klotzbach of Abilene, 54:39

Overall Male

Kevin Nickel of Newton, 29:38

JP Larson of Overland Park, 33:03

Josh Allison of McPherson, 33:58

Male, age group: 1 - 24

Harrison Snell of Overland Park, 34:21

Casey Zimmerman of McPherson, 36:16

Wilson Eustace of Newton, 40:13

Male, age group: 25 - 34

Chris Mikesell of Salina, 35:37

Stephen Flaherty of Newton, 40:21

Brandon Joseph of Lindsborg, 41:44

Male, age group: 35 - 44

Jonas Lichty of Wichita, 35:29

Carlos Guajardo of McPherson, 40:32

Mark Alexander of Newton, 40:34

Male, age group: 45 - 54

Mark Andrews of Wichita, 35:58

Paul Caffrey of Mt. Hope, 40:38

Tracy Eustace of Newton, 40:51

Male, age group: 55 - 98

Marc Zimmerman of Allen, Texas, 38:01

Bob Sanderson of Hays, 40:14

David Buller of McPherson, 41:36

Overall adult team results

Team Abednego of McPherson, 35:52

Team Bikes and More of Hutchinson, 36:41

Hands On of McPherson, 41:12

Overall corporate results

MKC of Moundridge, 35:01

Pfizer of McPherson,35:31

MKC of Moundridge, 40:07

Youth

Overall Junior results

Clark Felvus of Marion, 22:55

Avery Van Der Wege of Lindsborg, 24:29

Matthew Armour of Hutchinson, 25:14

Youth, age group: 5 - 8

Mason Alexander of Newton, 25:57

Sam Madden of McPherson, 26:55

Kalyn Lichty of Wichita, 27:38

Youth, age group: 9 - 10

Matthew Armour of Hutchinson, 25:14

Grayton Gross of Salina, 28:05

Adyson Wiens of McPherson, 29:35

Youth, age group: 11 - 12

Hailey Holmstead of Bel Aire, 28:31

Renae Hendricks of McPherson, 28:40

Victoria Rogers of Derby, 29:43

Youth, age group: 13 - 15

Brendon Hicks of Newton, 26:06

Isabelle Wright of McPherson, 28:40

Overall youth team results

Sassy Smokin’ Sister of Newton, 27:10

BKC of McPherson,27:36

Ocelots of Lindsborg, 31:06

Contact Cheyenne Derksen Schroeder by email at cderksen@mcphersonsentinel.com or follow her on Twitter at @MacSentinel.