Oct. 8

3 to 5 p.m. "Five Til Fest" event.

Kelly J. Wilson Design Studio

See Swedish costumes for the first annual preview night.

Oct. 12

7 p.m. Worship service

Bethany Lutheran Church

The Associated Churches of Lindsborg Worship Service at Bethany Lutheran Church everyone is invited and welcome to wear Swedish costumes.

Oct. 13

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Arts and crafts vendors

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center on the second floor.

9 a.m. Swedish Costume Exhibit

Kelly Wilson's Design Studio located at 113 W. State St.

Offers a wide variety of Swedish costumes that will be worn at the Hyllningsfest event.

10 a.m. Swedish friendship group reception

Bethany Lutheran Church

10 a.m. Folkdanslag

Main Stage

10 a.m. Drum Safari

Children's Stage

10 a.m.

Mark Gilston

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center

10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Open food court

10:30 a.m. Ingevalds Spelmän

Main Stage

11 a.m. Lindsborg Swedish folk dancers

Main Stage

11 a.m. The Dagnabbits

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

11 a.m. Spoon Man

Children's Stage

11 a.m. Everyday Lights

Dance Pavilion

11 a.m. Ross Sutter

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center

Noon Lindsborg Swedish folk dancers

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

Noon Rhythm - Brandon Draper

Children's Stage

1 p.m. Opening ceremony and crowning of the king and queen

Main Stage

2 p.m. Grade school dancers

Main Stage

3 p.m. King and Queen reception

First Bank Kansas

A reception will be held honoring King Chester Peterson and Queen Jeanette Peterson at First Bank Kansas.

3 p.m. Lindsborg Swedish folk dancers

Main Stage

3 p.m. Mark Gilston

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

3 p.m. Ross Sutter

Children's Stage

3 p.m. Kansas Wesleyan University Orchestra

Dance Pavilion

3:30 p.m. Folkdanslag

Main Stage

4 p.m. Homeschool folk dancing

Main Stage

4 p.m. Allspel

Dance Pavilion

A lesson on Swedish folk dancing.

4:30 p.m. Drum circle

Main Stage

5 p.m. Smörgåsbord, sold out

Bethany College

5 to 8 p.m. Makers street - Lindsborg Artwalk

During the Artwalk, Main Street will become "Makers Street" and is a chance for visitors to see art and craft makers' exhibits.

6:30 p.m. Smoky Valley Men's choir

Bethany Lutheran Church

8:30 p.m. Jazz at the J.O.

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center

Doors will open at 8 p.m. and tickets are $20 for Anna Jalkéus' jazz group.

Oct. 14

7:30 a.m. Coronado Heights run

Run and walks include a 15K, a 5K, a 2-mile walk and a 1-mile Youth Fun Run

At the heart of the 15K, water stations and split times will be provided throughout the course. The starting line will be at the intersection of Main and Lincoln streets race will head north on main; the finish line will in close proximity to the starting line.

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Arts and crafts vendors

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center on the second floor.

9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Open food court

9 a.m. The Dagnabbits

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

9:30 a.m. Welcome message

Main Stage

A welcome message from the Svensk Hyllningsfest Committee Co-Chairs, John Hawk and Eric Lundstrom, as well as Nat Athens from Bethany College.

10 a.m. Grand parade

11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Swedish dancers' meal served

Dinner is $10 per plate and offers pulled pork sandwiches with lingonberry BBQ sauce, dill potatoes, Swedish coleslaw and dessert with either tea, lemonade, or water.

11 a.m. Frosty Morn Trio

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center

11 a.m. Mesner Puppet Theatre

Children's Stage

11 a.m. The Treblemakers

Dance Pavilion

11:30 a.m. Grade school dancers

Main Stage

Children's Folk Games

11:30 a.m. Mark Gilstrom

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

11:30 a.m. Tyler Breneman, organ

Bethany Lutheran Church

Noon Drum safari

Children's Stage

Noon Poke Salad Orchestra

Dance Pavilion

Noon Dru Davis

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

Noon Anna Jalkéus

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center

Noon Melody Steed organ

Bethany Lutheran Church

12:30 p.m. JO Kraus organ

Bethany Lutheran Church

1 p.m. Sven and Ole joke contest

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

$25 prizes are awarded for the oldest joke-teller and for the youngest joke-teller the grad prize, $50, will go to the teller with the best joke and no registration is needed.

1 p.m. Spoon Man

Children's Stage

1 p.m. Everyday Lights

Dance Pavilion

1 p.m. Ross Sutter

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center

1 p.m. Connie Mccue, voice

Bethany Lutheran Church

1:30 p.m. Frosty Morn Trio

Children's Stage

1:30 p.m. Lindsborg Swedish folk dancers

Main Stage

1:30 p.m. Mike and Brenda Schirmer, voice

Bethany Lutheran Church

2 p.m. Nikki Moddelmog and Susan Mayo

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

2 p.m. The Treblemakers

Dance Pavilion

2:30 p.m. Homeschool folk dancing

Main Stage

3 p.m. Ingevalds Spelmän

Main Stage

3 p.m. Dru Davis

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

3 p.m. Ross Sutter

Children's Stage

3 p.m. Poke Salad Orchestra

Dance Pavilion

3:30 p.m. Folkdanslag

Main Stage

4 p.m. Drumming and dancing

Main Stage

Led by Brandon Draper, all musicians, dance groups and Hyllningsfest guests are invited for a first-time happening at the Main Stage.

4 p.m. Nikki Moddelmog and Susan Mayo

Mrs. Olsson's Coffeehouse

5 p.m. Everyday Lights

Dance Pavilion

6 p.m. Wheatland brass

Dance Pavilion

6 p.m. Spectacle at the Sundstrom

J.O. Sundstrom Conference Center

Tickets are $40 each, and include a performance by the Bethany College Chamber Choir as well as dinner.

8 p.m. Sister Whiskey Band

Dance Pavilion