SALINA —The Salina Fall Fling tournament is as close to a home tournament as the McPherson Aqua Pups will experience all season.

The 30 minute drive north enabled the Aqua Pups to bring a solid 25 swimmers across all age groups, with a mix of veteran leaders and youthful swimmers making their Aqua Pups debut.

Here are the highlights, according to head coach Kyle Banman.

•Britton Becker took eighth on the 50 Free

•Brayden Beckman cut time on both of his swims

•Danica Brunk took first on her first ever 500 Free. She also had a trio of thirds on 100 Free, 50 Fly, and 100 Back. She also turned 12 on Saturday, the first day of the meet!

•Ethan Burger improved his District time 1.95 seconds and took fourth in the event. He also took second on the 50 Free

•Matthew Burger took seventh on the 50 Free with a 0.61 cut

•Rachel Fischer took first on the 25 back, and had a pair of seconds on 25 Fly and 100 IM

•Arriana Gross took second on the 200 IM

•Nethmi Hewawitharana cut time on all seven of her events.

•Gracy Hubbard made her short course debut, but based on the yards pool and her times from the meet in Valley Center over the summer, she cut  5.12 on her 50 Back.

•Jordyn Jester cut time on both her swims

•Zoe Jester dropped her 25 Free time by nearly two seconds 

•Zach LeBlanc made his short course debut, and picked up a pair of District times on 50 Free (a C-Division first place finish) and 100 Free

•Bree Pickerell improved her 100 Free District time by 2.77, and took second in the event.  She also dropped 8.87 on her 50 Fly

•Aurelia Potter cut a whopping 32.08 on her 50 Free

•Matthew Powers earned Championship times on 100 and 200 Breast, and the Champ Bonus time on 50 Free.  He also took first on the 200 Breast, 100 Free, 200 IM, and 200 Free

•William Powers took first on all but one of his events, and that was a second place on the 100 Fly. He also earned Champs on his 50 Free and 100 Back, and Champ Bonus on 200 Free

•Claire Schmidt improved her District times on 100 Free, 100 Back, 50 Back, and 50 Breast (going sub-50 for the first time).  She also picked up the District time on 50 Free with her first ever sub-40 sec. swim

•Olivia Smolik earned her first official times on 50 Fly and 100 Back

•Kierstan Trost improved her District times on 50 Free and 100 Free

•Rhys Vanderhoof improved his 100 Back District time, and also took first on the 200 IM (C-Division).

•Nathan Wells swam his first Short Course meet, and based on the Valley Center swim this summer, he dropped 21.35 on his 50 Free

•Adyson Weins cut almost three seconds on her 50 Free

•Hazel Wuertz cut time on both 50 Free and 50 Back

Relays:

•The boys (13 and over) medley relay of William Powers, Matthew Powers, Zach LeBlanc, and Ethan Burger, took first

•The girls (12 and under) free relay team of Bree Pickerell, Nethmi Hewawitharana, Claire Schmidt, and Danica Brunk took third

•The girls (12 and under) medley relay team of Claire Schmidt, Rachel Fischer, Hazel Wuertz, and Adyson Wiens took third

Three Aqua Pups swimmers head to Topeka this weekend. The team as a whole has a few weeks off to prepare for the Wichita Swim Clubs Legends Invitational.