MANHATTAN, Kan. — Students at Kansas State University have earned nearly 13,700 academic scholarships for the 2017-2018 academic year. Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation.

Overall, Kansas State University students have earned more than $34.4 million in scholarships for the current academic year. More than 11,000 scholarships totaling $24.1 million, were awarded to in-state students; more than 2,200 scholarships totaling $9.5 million were awarded to out-of-state students; and more than 360 scholarships totaling more than $690,000 were awarded to international students.

Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students in McPherson County receiving scholarships include:

Canton:

Austin Bullinger, Foundation Plus Scholarship, John Henry Haeberle Memorial Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering; Kaden Littrell, Business Administration Dean’s Scholarship, Douglas E. Hill/Edward Jones College of Business Administration Scholarship, Foundation Plus Scholarship

Galva:

Bryndalynn Lintecum, Leadership Scholarship; Benjamin Young, CyberCorps: Scholarship for Service

Gypsum:

Riley Henne, Marching Pride Scholars

Inman:

Jonathon Corn, Howard Creason Grain Science Scholarship, Milling Scholarship; Blake Druecker, Barbe Family Scholarship, Business Administration Dean’s Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship; Logan Druecker, Agriculture Enhancement, Putnam Scholarship; Jared Enns, Foundation Plus Scholarship, John Henry Haeberle Memorial Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering; Justin Friesen, Ken and Debbie Hageman Construction Science Scholarship, Perry C. and Virginia H. Peine Construction Science Scholarship, Timothy Arthur Robinson Memorial Scholarship; Daniel Isom, Edwin F. and Eunice F. Wambsganss Engineering Scholars, Transfer Achievement Award; Tanner Knackstedt, Activity Scholarship, Larry D. Hudson Family Foundation Scholarship, Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship; Krystan Miller, Transfer Achievement Award

Lindsborg:

Clayton Couchman, Foundation Plus Scholarship, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Cynthia Couchman, Education Scholarship for Distance Education; Jackson Menke, Medallion Scholarship; Haley Peterson, Leadership Scholarship; Nils Peterson, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Tiffani Peterson, John K. Vanier II Scholarship; Matthew Ruppert, June D. Hull Sherrid Biology Scholarship and Education Fund, Leadership Scholarship; Julia Wilson, Activity Scholarship, Bieberly Architects Scholarship

Marquette:

Josie Riggs, Art and Artie Dayton Garden Scholarship; Devon Ronsse, Engineering Leadership and Innovation Scholarship, Henry T. Ward Memorial Chemical Engineering Scholarship, K-State Blue Key Scholarship, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship, Terry S. King Engineering Leadership Scholar 

McPherson:

Molly Black, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Hilda and E. E. Meyer Scholarship, Leo and Irene Chapman Excellence in History Scholarship; Rachel Boerger, Foundation Plus Scholarship; Jeffrey Bohnenblust, Transfer Achievement Award; Bethanie Bouray, Marching Pride Scholars; Riley Burghart, Division of Biology Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship; Dakota Cavanaugh, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars, Robert C. Goodwin Memorial Scholarship; Casey Cheek, Tim Burke Construction Science Scholarship; Cassidy Corrigan, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Kellsie Corrigan, Fairchild Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Kristan Crawford, Educational Opportunity Fund, Foundation Plus Scholarship, Freshmen Education Abroad Scholarship, L and L Chrisman Student Travel Scholarship, Mark A. Chapman Scholars Program, Mike and Becky Goss International Program/Study Abroad Scholarship, Vincent and Jamey Stonestreet Theatre Scholarship; Danielle Goering, Putnam Scholarship; Trenton Goering, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture; Jake Grosland, Sunflower Bank Scholarship; Gretchen Heidebrecht, Foundation Plus Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Rachel Ivers, Achievement Award; Christopher Kirchner, Fairchild Scholarship; Jacob Loecker, First Scholars Program-Suder Foundation Scholarship; Maria Martin, Foundation Plus Scholarship, James M. and Marsha S. Reed Professional Financial Planning Scholarship, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship; Janae McKinney, Agriculture Enhancement, George E. Powell Scholarship for Physically Limited Students, Leadership Scholarship; Michael McKinney, CHS University Scholarship, Hayes and Stolz Industrial Manufacturing Co. Scholarship, Howard Creason Grain Science Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship; Nolan Milleson, Dean A. and Jane Dillon Electrical Engineering Scholarship, Eddie R. Fowler Scholarship; Griffin Myers, Hal and Mary Siegele Scholars Fund, K-State Transfer Academic Award; John Nachtigall, Coonrod Memorial Civil Engineering Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship; Eric O’Reilly, Leadership Scholarship; Raquel Otero, Memorial Scholarship; Briana Pontious, Herb and Margaret Vanderlip Memorial Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Max Straube Achievement Award; Chayce Pontious, Memorial Scholarship, Walter S. and Catherine Jones Scholarship; Aaron Porter, Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Paige Proffitt, Fairchild Scholarship; Jeffrey Reed, Fairchild Scholarship; Brooke Schrag, Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Education Fund, Medallion Scholarship; Abigail Steiner, Randy and Vickie Fletchall and EY Accounting Scholarship; Amanda Stiebens, Achievement Award; Mackenzie Suderman, Vanier Family Scholarship at Kansas State University; Andrea Vandever-Moore, Activity Scholarship; Hannah Willems, Transfer Achievement Award; Katherine Wurm, Edmond R. Jr. and Janice D. Murray Engineering Scholarship, James C. Logbeck Engineering Scholarship, Richard L. Clarke Scholarship

Moundridge:

Nickolas Garrison, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science Excellence Scholarship; Parker Lange, Achievement Award; Allison Rice, Achievement Award; Ethan Rice, Leadership Scholarship, Vanier Family Business Administration First Generation Scholarship; Dylan Sugars, Achievement Award 

Smolan:

Colby Johnson, KASA Industrial ControlsInc.. Endowed Scholarship, Vanier Family Scholarship at K-State Polytechnic

Windom:

Kristin Ekholm, Leadership Scholarship; Thomas Smith, Agriculture Enhancement, Bill and Codgie Nicholson Leadership Scholarship, Garrett Seaton Memorial Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship; Emily Smyres, Achievement Award; Trevor Smyres, Foundation Plus Scholarship, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund, Kansas Ag Bankers Scholarship; Chord Zeller, Albert P. Haeberle College of Agriculture Memorial Scholarship, Howard Wilkins Memorial Scholarship, Transfer Achievement Award; Kasey Zeller, Transfer Achievement Award