It was another successful weekend for the MAC Wrestling Club as they took seven first-place finishes in two competitions on Saturday in Park City and Chapman.

At the Park City/Wichita Classic Wrestling Tournament at Hartman Arena on Saturday, six MAC Wrestlers took championships, including Rhett Krehbiel, Brock Richardson, Neill Raymond, Elijah Clarke, Jonah Clarke and Landon Frantz.  

Taking runner-up spots at the same tournament were Sarah Hitt, Mason Thrash and Bailey Yarborough.

The MAC Wrestling Club High School Division wrestlers also came home with the Most Outstanding Team Award.

As a team, they finished third out of 91 teams competing.

At the Chapman Kids Open Wrestling Tournament in Chapman, Bryson VanEaton and Dalton VanEaton represented the MAC Wrestling Club and brought home a first- and second-place finishes respectively.

Next weekend the MAC wrestlers will begin their quest to qualify for the State tournament by competing Saturday in the District III West Sub-District Tournament where the top four wrestlers will qualify for the District Tournament the following weekend. On March 18, the women wrestlers will compete in the USAWKS Girls State Championships to be held at Central Christian College in the Ed Pyle Sports Complex.

MAC Wrestling Club Individual Results:

1st Place – Rhett Krehbiel, 8-under, 52 pounds novice.

1st Place – Brock Richardson, 10-under, 105 pounds novice.

1st Place – Neill Raymond, 14-under, 145 pounds open.

1st Place – Elijah Clarke, 12-under, 130 pounds open.

1st Place – Jonah Clarke, High School Division, 160 pounds open.

1st Place – Landon Frantz, High School Division, 170 pounds open.

2nd Place – Sarah Hitt, 12-under, 150 pounds girls division.

2nd Place – Mason Thrash, High School Division, 182 pounds open.

2nd Place – Bailey Yarborough, High School Division, 195 pounds open.

3rd Place – Gavin Williams, 6-under, 49 pounds novice.

3rd Place – Jaxon Chrislip, 8-under, 64 pounds open.

3rd Place – Landon Thompson, 12-under, 115 pounds open.

3rd Place – Haley Schafer, 15-under, 150 pounds girls division.

3rd Place – Landon Crews, High School Division, 126 pounds open.

4th Place – Jaxon Carlson, 6-under, 43 pounds novice.

4th Place – Alex Perkins, High School Division, 285 pounds open.

5th Place – Sierra Nigh, 15-under, 130 pounds girls division.

5th Place – Kourtney Craig, High School Division, 195 pounds open.

6th Place – Jake Evans, 6-under, 49 pounds open.

Others competing – Chandler Cannon, Ryan Julius, Parker Hulvey, Noah Garcia, Asher Allen, Julian Glover, Christian Mattox and Devin Frantz.

Chapman Kids Open Wrestling Tournament:

1st Place – Bryson VanEaton, 8-under, 73 lbs.

2nd Place – Dalton VanEaton, 6-under, 53 lbs.