MARION–Getting a chance at getting a track meet in before cold, wet weather arrived, the Smoky Valley High track and field team traveled to Marion on Thursday to compete in the Marion Relays and came home with a second-place finish for both the Viking boys and the Lady Vikings.

Ironically both the teams distanced themselves from the other teams except for McPherson, where they place second in team points to the Bullpups in the boys events with 82 points, while the Lady Vikings rolled up 87 points and still finished 68.5 points behind McPherson. Thirteen teams competed on the boys side and twelve participated in the girls meet.

Individually the Viking boys made for two meet champions, with Timmy Lambert taking first in the 300 Meter Hurdles, while the 4x400 Relay team took the other event championship.

Lambert finished with two runner-up spots in the 110 Hurdles and the triple jump. Also gaining runner-up spots were the 4x800 relay quartet, Carter Couchman in the 800 Meters and Andrew Peters in the Pole Vault.

On the girls side, Smoky Valley took first in four events with senior Amanda Behanna winning the 200 Meters, while three freshman took gold in the 300 Meter Hurdles with Kerington Haxton, the 1600 Meters with Ellise Peterson and the Pole Vault with Belle Peters.

The Viking track teams will return to their home track next Friday when they host their own meet at Bethany College Stadium. Thirteen teams are scheduled to participate, including McPherson, Buhler and Abilene.

Smoky Valley Boys Individual Leaders:

4x400 Relay – 1. Vikings 3:34.88

4x800 Relay – 2. Vikings 8:51.65

800 Meters – 2. Carter Couchman 2:08.22

110 Meter Hurdles – 2. Timmy Lambert 15.93

300 Meter Hurdles – 1. Timmy Lambert 39.42

1600 Meters – 5. Ryan Heline 4:55.73

3200 Meters – 5. Ryan Heline 10:57.88

Long Jump – 4. Carson Windholz 19’ 6 ½”

Triple Jump – 2. Timmy Lambert 40’ 6”; 3. Carson Windholz 40’ 0”

Pole Vault – 2. Andrew Peters 12’ 0”; 4. Stephen Peterson 9’ 6”

Discus – 4. Ethan Wampler 126’ 8”

Marion Relays Team Totals – Boys (13 teams): McPherson 109, Smoky Valley 82, Marion 60, Southeast of Saline 59.5, Chapman 54, Wichita Independent 53, El Dorado 48, Central Christian 44, Wichita Home School 12, White City 12, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 10, Leon-Bluestem 8.5, Peabody-Burns 2, Lost Springs-Centre 2.

Smoky Valley Girls Individual Leaders:

4x400 Relay – 2. Lady Vikings 4:26.00

100 Meter Hurdles – 3. Belle Peters 17.08; 5. Kerington Haxton 17.15

300 Meter Hurdles – 1. Kerington Haxton 49.57

100 Meters – 2. Amanda Behanna 13.16

200 Meters – 1. Amanda Behanna 27.68

1600 Meters – 1. Ellise Peterson 5:33.71; 5. Hailey Priddy 6:12.60; 6. Gracie Lott 6:13.44

3200 Meters – 2. Gracie Lott 13:31.99

Long Jump – 3. Belle Peters 16’ 3”

High Jump – 3. Addie Heitshmidt 4’ 8”

Pole Vault – 1. Belle Peters 11’ 0”

Marion Relays Team Totals – Girls (12 teams): McPherson 155.5, Smoky Valley 87, Chapman 68, Central Christian 53, Leon-Bluestem 39, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 35, White City 31, Marion 30, Southeast of Saline 28.5, El Dorado 11, Lost Springs-Centre 10, Wichi