MARION–Both the boys and girls Moundridge High School track and field teams took third on Tuesday at a six-team CKTL meet in Marion.

While the Lady Wildcats rolled up 109 points, it was only good for third-place behind Hesston (149) and Hillsboro (126). The final three teams competing were Langdon-Fairfield (68), Whitewater-Remington (47) and host Marion (42).

It was pretty much the same on the boys' side, as Moundridge boys also placed third with a respectable 113.5 points, but still behind Hesston with 181 and Hillsboro with 127. The remainder of the boys' field were Whitewater-Remington (33), host Marion (32.5) and Langdon-Fairfield (6).

For the Moundridge girls, they scored six first-place finishes, including junior Jamya O’Quinn who took first in both the 100 and 200 meters while also running the second leg on the first-place 4x100 Meter Relay team along with junior Ellika Ptacek and sophomores MaKayla Blair and Josalyn O’Quinn. Ptacek recorded a second first-place medal by winning the 300 Meter Hurdles, while sophomore Sarah Brunk took first in the High Jump and junior Ashlyn Dougherty won the Javelin.

The Lady Wildcats also racked up two runner-up finishes and two third-place medals, which includes a one-two-three placing in the 200 Meters.

While the Wildcat boys did not bring home any gold, they did run, jump or throw second in seven events and took third in five more.

Among those who finished in second were both the 4x100 and 4x400 Relay quartets, Jared Kaufman in the 300 Hurdles, Dillon Vogts in the 3200 Meters Damian Calderon in the Pole Vault,  and Mason Dyck who took second in both the Javelin and the Triple Jump.

Next up for the Moundridge track team will be at Herington on Thursday for a meet that is hosted by Centre.

Lady Wildcat Top-10 Finishes:

100 Meter – 1. Jamya O’Quinn 11.87; 4. Ellika Ptacek 13.40; 6. Emma Green 13.52; 8. MaKayla Blair 13.72.

200 Meter – 1. Jamya O’Quinn 26.88; 2. Emma Green 29.80; 3. MaKayla Blair 30.43.

400 Meters – 5. Myiah Logue 1:12.20.

800 Meters – 5. Nina Steinmetz Time Unavailable.

1600 Meters – 4. Silas Courtney 6:57.03; 6. Nina Steinmetz 7:17.76.

100 Meter Hurdles – 3. Emma Green 17.96.

300 Meter Hurdles – 1. Ellika Ptacek 50.86.

4x100 Meter Relay – 1. Lady Wildcats (MaKayla Blair, Jamya O’Quinn, Josalyn O’Quinn, Ellika Ptacek) 51.91.

4x400 Meter Relay – 2. Lady Wildcats (Jamya O’Quinn, Myiah Logue, Ellika Ptacek, Josalyn O’Quinn) 4:40.72.

High Jump – 1. Sarah Brunk 4’ 8”.

Long Jump – T6. Sarah Brunk 13’ 10 ½”; T6. Myiah Logue 13’ 10 ½”.

Triple Jump – 10. Leah Fast 25’ 7 ½”.

Discus – 9. Kourtney Kaufman 72’ 10”.

Javelin – 1. Ashlyn Dougherty 97’ 1”; 6. Kourtney Kaufman 87’ 2”; 8. MaKayla Blair 76’ 9”.

Wildcat Boys Top-10 Finishes:

100 Meters – 4. Damian Calderon 11:73; T6. Gage Diederich 12.00; T6. Jared Kaufman 12.00.

200 Meters – 4. Christian Walls 26.48; 5. Cody Hazelton 26.91; 7. Braden Schmidt 27.54.

400 Meters – 4. Cody Hazelton 59.59.

1600 Meters – 3. Dillon Vogts 5:45.52; 6. Ian Jenkins 6:16.74.

3200 Meters – 2. Dillon Vogts 11:21.52; 9. Ian Jenkins 13:44.44.

300 Meter Hurdles – 2. Jared Kaufman 48.95;

4x100 Meter Relay – 2. Wildcats (Damian Calderon, Jared Kaufman, Mason Dyck, Christian Walls) 47.26.

4x400 Meter Relay – 2. Wildcats (Damian Calderon, Braden Schmidt, Dan Kaufman, Jared Keufman) 3:51.66.

4x800 Meter Relay – 3. Wildcats (Ian Jenkins, Dan Kaufman, Cody Hazelton, Dillon Vogts) 11:13.48.

High Jump – 4. Kevin Vivanco 5’ 6”.

Pole Vault – 2. Damian Calderon 11’ 0”; 5. Gage Diedrich 8’ 0”.

Triple Jump – 2. Mason Dyck 39’ 4 ½”.

Shot Put – 10. Christian Walls 33’ 11 ½”.

Discus – 3. Mason Dyck 123’ 2”.

Javelin – 2. Mason Dyck 144’ 01”; 3. Dan Kaufman 130’ 6”, Gage Diederich 118’10”