The total of 212 people all participated in the United Way of McPherson County's Triathlon at the McPherson Water Park on Saturday, August 18.

Each event was split into different groups., MKC1 (Mid-Kansas Cooperative) took first in the Corporate Challenge. The group included Matt Friesen, Jeff Frizell and Aaron Nightingale recorded the time of 34:38 , representing the company.

In the Youth girl's side, Wichita native Hailey Ericksen claimed first place. Followed by Avery Alexander from Newton and McPherson's Adyson Weins taking third.

For the boys, Mason Alexander claimed first. Then Sam Madden and Kalyn Lichty finished in the top three.

The "Speedos," which is McPherson boys team won the top Youth Team Award. Members of thatteam included Bo Barkley, Dane Becker and Brady Rinker.

During the women’s event, Wichita's Cyndi Ericksen was placed first. Hillsboro's Donna Spoonemore Arianne Seidl of Osawatomie finished in the top three.

For the men’s side, Kevin Nickel of Newton was the top runner. ThenJP Larson and Harrison Snell, both from Overland Park came right after.

Here are the rest of the result:


Adult

1. Kevin Nickel

2. JP Larson

3. Harrison Snell

4. MKC 1

5. Jonas Lichty

6. Michael White

7. Team Abednego

8. Casey Zimmerman

9. Mark Weiss

10. Stephen Flaherty

Adult Team

Corporate

1. MKC 1

2. MKC 2

3. MKC 3

4. Pfizer CQ

5. CHS Laboratory

6. Pfizer Group

7. Safety Cops

Open

1. Team Abednego

2. Trostlets

3. Yowell-Buckbee

4. Funky Fulkerson

5. Shadrach

6. Prophet Nitro

7. Team Lundberg

8. Team Larson

9. Spin Doctors

10. Just Tri

Adult Age Group

1-24 Male

1. Casey Zimmerman

2. Matthew Powers

3. William Powers

4. Randall Nesom

5. Rhys Vanderhoof

6. Andrew Eustace

7. Jackson Perez

8. Jacob Gerken

9. Adam Boyer

10. Jeremy Hastings

Female 1-24

1. Anna Watkins

2. Leaann Meyers

3. Brecken Obermueller

4. Raya Arnold

5. Olivia Mitchell

Male 25-34

1. Stephen Flaherty

2. Matt Spooner

3. Jared Legenzoff

4. Johann Reimer

5. Jack Heckethorn

6. Josh Engelbrecht

7. Carl Turner

8. Matthew White

9. Brandon Stupka

10. Will Lewis

Female 25-34

1. Christy Nelson

2. Jessica Bohnenblust

3. Stephanie Markle

4. Dessirae White

5. Amanda Ermey

6. Lauren Davis

7. Marica Williams

8. Lindsay Garrett

9. Kara Kitchen

10. Megan Bengtson

Male 35-44

1. Jonas Lichty

2. Carlos Guajardo

3. Eric Schultz

4. Steve Dunaway

5. Nick White

6. Jamie Witte

7. Paul Prose

8. Dale Schmidt

9. Casson Schmidt

10. Michael Hendricks

Female 35-44

1. Kate Gross

2. Jaime Elseth

3. Cathi Smith

4. Beth Lichty

5. Christy Randa

6. Sarah Frusher

7. Amanda Harrison

8. Kristi Bergkamp

9. Kendell Michel

10. Alison Flory Replogle

Male 45-54

1. Mark Weiss

2. Tracy Eustace

3. Douglas Snell

4. Brian Kynaston

5. John Watkins

6. Mike Longshaw

7. Bobby Hiebert

8. Russell Pauls

9. Jerome Russick

10. James Cook

Female 45-54

1. Linda Longshaw

2. Tess Hiebert

3. Jess Lundberg

4. Lori Obermueller

5. Julia Anderson

6. Shawnna Jewett

7. Tracy Workman

Male 55-and Over

1. Michael White

2. Marc Zimmerman

3. Bob Sanderson

4. Jeff Crist

5. Dan Lichty

6. Robert Weaver

7. John Madden

8. Michael Yowell

9. Francis Abate

10. Jack Rader

Female 55 and Over

1. Carol White

2. Dani Crist

3. Barbara Klotzbach

4. Christine Fogland

5. Gayla Ratzlaff

6. Ruth Abate 

7. Lisa Goering

Adult Overall Female

1. Cyndi Erickson

2. Donna Spoonmore

3. Arianne Seidl

Adult Over Male

1. Kevin Nickel

2. JP Larson

3. Harrison Snell

Youth Overall

1. Speedos

2. Mason Alexander

3. Sam Madden

4. Team J to The Third

5. Kalyn Lichty

6. Braiden Weis

7. Julian Lundberg

8. Hailey Ericksen

9. Avery Alexander

10. Jake White

Youth Age Group Winners

Male 5-8

1. Jake White

2. Grant Flaherty

Female 5-8

1. Elise Flaherty

2. Ilsa Brock

Male 9-10

1. Julian Lundberg

2. Ledger Michel

Female 9-10

1. Adelyn Barrow

2. Jane Miksall

3. Ari Prose

4. Corynn Nickel

5. Kimber White

Male 11-12

1. David Dallinger

2. Elijah Spooner

Female 11-12

1. Claire Schmidt

Male 11-12

1. Braiden Weis

Youth Overall Winners

Female

1. Hailey Ericksen

2. Avery Alexander

3. Adyson Wiens

Male

1. Mason Alexander

2. Sam Madden

3. Kalyn Lichty