HAYS – The McPherson Middle School seventh-grade girls track team made the recent long trip to Hays worth it by outdistancing the competition and taking the team championship in a meet with 12 schools participating.

The seventh-grade Junior Lady Pups rolled up 95 team points to take first, while Great Bend finished runner-up with 88 and Salina South with 68 and Hays with 60 rounded out the top four.

Five first-place finishes highlighted the seventh-grade girls performance as Aislynn Soukup in the high jump and Jayla McLeod in the 200 took individual first while the 4x100 (with Karter Alvord, Jayla McLeod, Madison Moors and Hunter Wilson), 4x200 (with Alvord, McLeod, Olivia Cheatham and Chelsea Brown) and Sprint Medley (with Chelsea Brown, Moors, Caitlyn Pearson and Wilson) relay teams also finished with gold.

As for the other Junior Pup teams, the seventh-grade boys scored 96 points to finish a distant second to host Hays who gathered up 113 points. Both the eighth-grade boys and girls teams finished with 25 points each which placed the boys in tenth and the girls in eleventh.

“Our kids had a phenomenal day out in Hays,” Head Coach TJ Jackson said. “This meet is always fun and competitive while it gives our kids a chance to compete against much bigger schools.”

Kreighton Kanitz was the only other first-place individual placer for the Junior Pups as he won the seventh-grade boys high jump, while the seventh-grade boys 4x100 (with Jace Schriner, Kaiden Harold, Gunnar Schumaker and Javyn Alexander) and 4x400 (with Alexander, Cory Muehler, Schriner and Schumaker) relay teams also gained gold, as did the eighth-grade 4x400 relay quartet of Samuel Becker, Nickolas Brawner, Joseph Brawner and Gavin Richardson.

“Our seventh-grade girls took first and the sventh-grade boys took second,” Coach Jackson said. “The most impressive part about this is that we don’t do triple jump or pole vault, and we still were able to dominate nearly every team that those points. The eighth graders did great all around, but with the numbers being lower for these groups hurts them.”

Coach Jackson concluded his post-meet reflections by saying, “There were personal records everywhere, and some of the more technical parts of what we do with our kids have started to really be cleaned up. Relay handoffs were nearly flawless, and jumpers were hitting great marks. Half of our throwers reached personal records, and the hurdlers are looking so much smoother. The kids work to increasing their efficiency was obvious. Our distance kids did nothing but set personal records.”

The Middle School track teams have but two meets left for their 2019 season as they travel to Salina on Thursday, May 3 for the Salina Invitational before closing out the season on Tuesday, May 7 at the Pioneer League Meet hosted by Salina South.

MMS Junior Pup Individual Results:

7th Grade Junior Lady Pups:

High Jump – 1. Aislynn Soukup 4’ 6”; 3. Kendall Sanbo 4’ 6”.

Shot Put – 2. Hunter Wilson 28’ 6 3/4”.

100 Hurdles – 2. Aislynn Soukup 18.30; 6. Karter Alvord 19.51.

100 – 2. Jayla McLeod 13.75; 4. Hunter Wilson 14.35.

1600 – 6. Macy Rinker 6:36.78.

4 x 100 Relay – 1. Junior Pups (Karter Alvord, Jayla McLeod, Madison Moors, Hunter Wilson) 56.28.

4 x 200 Relay – 1. Junior Lady Pups (Karter Alvord, Chelsea Brown, Olivia Cheatham, Jayla McLeod) 2:01.99.

Sprint Medley – 1. Junior Lady Pups (Chelsea Brown, Madison Moors, Caitlyn Pearson, Hunter Wilson) 2:14.24.

200 – 4. Aislynn Soukup 33.31; 6. Caly Kueser 33.74.

200 – 1. Jayla McLeod 28.35.

4 x 400 Relay – 4. Junior Lady Pups (Riggs Kuhn, Kaya Lowery, Caitlyn Pearson, Bailey Simmelink) 5:05.48.

7th Grade Junior Pups:

High Jump – 1. Kreighton Kanitz 4’ 10”; 4. Owen Pyle 4’ 8”.

Long Jump – 3. Kreighton Kanitz 14’ 4 ¼”.

100 – 2. Javyn Alexander 12.44; 5. Kaiden Harold 12.82.

4 x 100 Relay – 1. Junior Pups (Jace Schriner, Kaiden Harold, Gunnar Schumaker, JavynAlexander) 51.61.

400 – 2. Jayvn Alexander 59.90; 4. Jace Schriner 1:01.84.

4 x 200 Relay – 3. Junior Pups (Hayden Farley, Kaiden Harold, Gavin Likins, Owen Pyle) 1:56.63.

800 – 3. Gunnar Schumaker 2:36.20; 4. Cory Muehler 2:38.95.

Sprint Medley – 3. Junior Pups (Davyon Crawford, Hayden Farley, Owen Pyle, Drew Waner) 2:07.19.

200 Hurdles – 5. Cory Muehler 32.25.

200 – 5. Kaiden Harold 26.64; 6. Jace Schriner 26.85.

4 x 400 Relay – 1. Junior Pups (Javyn Alexander, Cory Muehler, Jace Schriner, Gunnar Schumaker) 4:21.02.

8th Grade Junior Lady Pups:

Long Jump – 6. Kyla Lang 12’ 6”.

Discus – 6. Ella Buschbom 73’ 5”.

Shot Put – 3. Alexis Dukes 32’ 5 1/2 “.

3200 – 6. Emily Heskett

100 Hurdles – 5. Chelsea Brown 18.33.

4 x 100 Relay – 3. Junior Lady Pups (Kelcy Bergstrom, Alexis Dukes, Eidy Landeros, Maleah Yiankopulos) 58.37.

4 x 200 Relay – 6. Junior Lady Pups (Kelcy Bergstrom, Kelcie Kynaston, Eidy Landeros, Anna Vogts) 2:08.51.

200 Hurdles – 3. Marlo Brown 33.21.

200 – 6. Kyla Lang 29.95.

8th Grade Junior Pups:

High Jump – 4. Nickolas Brawner 5’ 2”.

3200 – 5. Roberto Mendez

100 Hurdles – 3. Cory Muehler 17.96; 6. Kale French 18.25.

1600 – 6. Roberto Mendez 5:39.96.

400 – 2. Samuel Becker 57.74.

4 x 400 Relay – 1. Junior Pups (Samuel Becker, Nickolas Brawner, Joseph Brawner, Gavin Richardson) 4:00.51.

Team Scoring:

7th Grade Girls: 1. Junior Lady Pups 95, 2. Great Bend 88, 3. Salina South 68, 4. Hays 66, 5. Thomas More Prep 49, 6. Salina Lakewood 39, T-7. Scott City 29, T-7. Comanche 29, 9. Dodge City 24, 10. Horace Good 22, 11. Kenneth Henderson 10, 12. Goddard Eisenhower 8.

7th Grade Boys: 1. Hays 113, 2. Junior Pups 96, 3. Horace Good 88, 4. Comanche 46.5, 5. Salina Lakewood 40, 6. Salina South 36, 7. Kenneth Henderson 30, 8. Scott City 24, 9. Thomas More Prep 22, 10. Great Bend 11.5, T-11. Goddard Eisenhower 10, T-11. Dodge City 10.

8th Grade Girls: 1. Hays 146, 2. Goddard Eisenhower 63, 3. Salina South 50.5, 4. Great Bend 50, 5. Horace Good 46, 6. Scott City 38, 7. Comanche 33, 8. Thomas More Prep 29.5, 9. Kenneth Henderson 29, 10. Salina Lakewood 27, 11. Junior Lady Pups 25, 12. Dodge City 21.

8th Grade Boys: 1. Horace Good 107, 2. Comanche 98, 3. Thomas More Prep 69, 4. Salina South 53, 5. Hays 48, 6. Kenneth Henderson 43, 7. Great Bend 37, 8. Scott City 28, 9. Salina Lakewood 27, 10. Junior Pups 25, 11. Goddard Eisenhower 19, 12. Dodge City 4.

Follow our Twitter Sports Page @MacCountySports