SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

Two Crusaders, Bullpups earn 1st Team all-league honors

Gallagher Martin
gmartin@hutchnews.com
Buhler's Hadley Waldren earned First Team All-AVCTL Division III honors.

The 2020 Ark Valley Chisholm Trail League Division III All-League Volleyball Teams were announced Monday night.

League-champions McPherson tied with Circle with the most all-league selections at five a piece. The Bullpups were led by senior Katie Berg and Junior Rhian Swanson, who both made first team.

Senior Taylor Casebeer and junior Brette Doile were both second team, while junior Ella Schmid earned honorable mention.

Buhler High School had three all-league selections, including seniors Leah Bentley and Hadley Waldren, who were both first team. Senior Maddie Holland earned second-team all league honors as well.

Below are the complete results.

First Team

Rhian Swanson, McPherson, Jr.

Jadyn Jackson, Augusta, Sr.

Katie Berg, McPherson, Sr.

Leah Bentley, Buhler, Sr.

Hadley Waldren, Buhler, Sr.

Laci Beougher, Circle, Sr.

Addie Devine, Circle, Sr.

Second Team

Brette Doile, McPherson, Jr.

Taylor Casebeer, McPherson, Sr.

Avery Riedel, Augusta, Jr.

Sam Johnson, Circle, Sr.

Maddie Holland, Buhler, Sr.

Ella Mullins, Circle, Jr.

Tommie Schaffner, Augusta, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Jamison McCaig, El Dorado, Sr.

Crosby Curtis, Winfield, So.

Mikayla Konrade, Winfield, Jr.

Preslie Wallace, Circle, Sr.

Ella Schmid, McPherson, Jr.

AVCTL Division IV

First Team

Katelyn Fairchild, Andale, Sr.

McKenzie Fairchild, Andale, So.

Brynne Noland, Clearwater, Sr.

Maddie Schrandt, Andale, So.

Carlee Lill, Clearwater, Sr.

Haley Thrush, Rose Hill, Sr.

Aspen Goetz, Rose Hill, Sr.

Second Team

Alessandra Vedder, Collegiate, Sr.

Avery Elofsson, Collegiate, Fr.

Laurel Streit, Clearwater, Jr.

Ashton Winter, Collegiate, Sr.

Annabeth Baalmann, Andale, Jr.

Emily Schmidt, Mulvane, So.

Jaley Eck, Andale, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Makenzie Haslett, Clearwater, Sr.

Brooke Berlin, Clearwater, Jr.

Ali Zeka, Wellington, Jr.

Lexi Clift, Wellington, Sr.

Ariah McCoy, Clearwater, Sr.

Mandi Heinz, Rose Hill, So.

Ashton Winter, Andale, Sr.

Eley Johnson, Collegiate, Sr.

Sadie Glover, Wellington, Jr.

McPherson's Rhian Swanson earned First Team All-AVCTL Division III honors.