Here are the Kansas high school state football team rankings for Week 5

Junction City senior Rudy Vargas (5) celebrates a turnover in the first half of Friday's game against Washburn Rural. The Blue Jays won 18-17 in overtime.

We've hit the halfway point of the regular season and now we head onto the back half before playoffs. Following many great performances, the Gannett high school sports writers got together and voted on the Week 5 rankings. Later in the week, the writers will introduce their coverage-area games to watch and predictions.

How the votes are tallied: All participating sports writers within the Gannett Kansas paper group, submits their rankings to one person, who then tallies the totals for the poll. No one sees what others voted until the end of the rankings. This limits one poll from influencing another poll. 

Voting comes from around the state: El Dorado, Hutchinson, Leavenworth, Salina, Topeka and Wellington. 

Here's preseason and Week 4 rankings for comparisons.

If you are not a subscriber, you can subscribe to the Gannett Kansas digital website on your choice for $1 for six months for all-digital access.

This week's ranking are below:

Class 6A

Team (first place votes), record; Last week’s ranking

1. Derby (5), 3-0... LW 1

Last Week: defeated Salina South (77-7). This Week: at Hutchinson (2-2)

2. Manhattan, 4-0... LW 5

Last Week: defeated Topeka (49-0). This Week: vs. 5A No. 6 Topeka Seaman (3-1)

3. Blue Valley North (1), 3-1... LW 2

Last Week: lost to Lee's Summit North (Mo.) (28-27). This Week: at No. 8 Blue Valley (3-1)

4. Blue Valley Northwest, 4-0... LW 6

Last Week: defeated 4A No. 8 St. James Academy (47-10). This Week: vs. BV Southwest (2-2)

5. Lawrence, 3-1... LW 4

Last Week: lost to 5A No. 1 Mill Valley (21-14). This Week: at SM Northwest (2-2)

6. Olathe North, 3-1... LW 3

Last Week: lost to Olathe West (20-6). This Week: vs. Olathe South (3-1)

7. Junction City, 3-1... LW 9

Last Week: defeated No. 7 Washburn Rural (18-17). This Week: vs. Topeka West (1-3)

8. Blue Valley, 3-1... LW 8

Last Week: defeated 5A No. 7 St. Thomas Aquinas (36-35). This Week: vs. No. 3 Blue Valley North (3-1)

9. Washburn Rural, 3-1... LW 7

Last Week: lost to No. 9 Junction City (18-17). This Week: vs. Emporia (1-3)

10. Garden City, 3-1... LW NR

Last Week: defeated 5A No. 5 Hays (27-21). This Week: vs. Liberal (2-2)

Dropping out: Dodge City, Lawrence Free State

Receiving votes: Olathe West (3-1), Lawrence Free State (3-1), Dodge City (3-1)

Class 5A

Team (first place votes), record; Last week’s ranking

1. Mill Valley (6), 4-0... LW 1

Last Week: defeated 6A No. 4 Lawrence (21-14). This Week: at Lawrence Free State (3-1)

2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 4-0... LW 2

Last Week: defeated Great Bend (42-7). This Week: at Wichita Southeast (1-3)

3. Bishop Carroll, 3-1... LW 3

Last Week: defeated 6A No. 9 Dodge City (38-23). This Week: vs. Wichita North (0-4)

4. Maize South, 4-0... LW 6

Last Week: defeated Campus (49-34). This Week: vs. Newton (0-4)

5. Spring Hill, 4-0... LW 8

Last Week: defeated Bonner Springs (54-6). This Week: vs. De Soto (2-1)

6. Topeka Seaman, 3-1... LW 9

Last Week: defeated Topeka West (57-0). This Week: at 6A No. 2 Manhattan (4-0)

7. Hays, 3-1... LW 5

Last Week: lost to Garden City (27-21). This Week: at Abilene (0-4)

8. Maize, 3-1... LW 4

Last Week: lost to Arkansas City (24-17). This Week: at Salina South (1-3)

9. Andover, 3-1... LW NR

Last Week: defeated Goddard Eisenhower (19-0). This Week: vs. Wichita Heights (3-1)

10. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-2... LW 7

Last Week: lost to 6A No. 8 Blue Valley (36-35). This Week: vs. Christian Brothers (Mo.) (4-1)

Dropped out: Wichita Northwest (2-2)

Receiving votes: Wichita Northwest (2-2)

Class 4A

Team (first place votes), record; Last week’s ranking

1. Andover Central (3), 4-0... LW 1

Last Week: defeated Goddard (42-13). This Week: vs. Valley Center (2-2)

2. Basehor-Linwood (1), 4-0... LW 3

Last Week: defeated KC Turner (57-6). This Week: vs. Shawnee Heights (1-3)

3. McPherson (1), 4-0... LW 1

Last Week: defeated No. 10 Winfield (21-14). This Week: at No. 8 El Dorado (2-2)

4. Bishop Miege (1), 1-3... LW 4

Last Week: lost to Rockhurst (Mo.) (24-21). This Week: vs. Blue Valley West (3-1)

5. Buhler, 3-1... LW 5

Last Week: defeated No. 6 El Dorado (28-20). This Week: vs. No. 10 Augusta (3-1)

6. Kansas City Piper, 3-1... LW 7

Last Week: defeated Louisburg (23-15). This Week: vs. Tonganoxie (2-2)

7. Chanute, 3-1... LW NR

Last Week: defeated Ulysses (48-0). This Week: vs. Independence (3-1)

8. El Dorado, 2-2... LW 6

Last Week: lost to No. 5 Buhler (28-20). This Week: vs. No. 3 McPherson (4-0)

9. Wamego, 3-1... LW NR

Last Week: defeated KC Washington (45-6). This Week: vs. Paola (2-2)

10. Augusta, 3-1... LW NR

Last Week: defeated Rose Hill (27-20). This Week: at No. 5 Buhler (3-1)

Dropped out: St. James Academy (0-4), Lansing (2-2), Winfield (2-2)

Receiving votes: Mulvane (3-1), Winfield (2-2), St. James Academy (0-4), Independence (3-1)

Class 3A

Team (first place votes), record; Last week’s ranking

1. Andale (5), 4-0... LW 1

Last Week: defeated Halstead (58-0). This Week: at Hesston (1-3)

2. Wichita Collegiate (1), 4-0... LW 2

Last Week: defeated Hesston (31-21). This Week: at Wichita Trinity (1-3)

3. Holton, 4-0... LW 3

Last Week: defeated Sabetha (41-17). This Week: at Royal Valley (1-3)

4. Southeast of Saline, 4-0... LW 4

Last Week: defeated Russell (71-0). This Week: vs. Colby (2-2)

5. Cheney, 4-0... LW 5

Last Week: defeated Hugoton (49-7). This Week: at No. 7 Pratt (4-0)

6. Riley County, 4-0... LW 6

Last Week: defeated Clay Center (28-7). This Week: vs. Chapman (3-1)

7. Pratt, 4-0... LW 7

Last Week: defeated Larned (62-27). This Week: vs. No. 5 Cheney (4-0)

8. Girard, 4-0... LW 8

Last Week: defeated Anderson County (34-14). This Week: at Prairie View (4-0)

9. Topeka Hayden, 3-1...  LW 9

Last Week: defeated Baldwin (36-0). This Week: at Osawatomie (0-4)

10. Concordia, 3-1... LW 10

Last Week: defeated Council Grove (83-8). This Week: vs. Clay Center (2-2)

Dropped out: none

Receiving votes: Caney Valley (4-0), Holcomb (3-1)

Class 2A

Team (first place votes), record; Last week’s ranking

1. Rossville (5), 4-0... LW 1

Last Week: defeated McLouth (66-0). This Week: vs. Oskaloosa (0-4)

2. Osage City (1), 4-0... LW 2

Last Week: defeated West Franklin (62-13). This Week: at Jayhawk-Linn (1-2)

3. Nemaha Central, 3-1... LW 3

Last Week: defeated Atchison County (20-0). This Week: vs. St. Mary's (1-3)

4. Silver Lake, 3-1... LW 4

Last Week: defeated Oskaloosa (53-0). This Week: at Mission Valley (0-4)

5. Wellsville, 4-0... LW 6

Last Week: defeated Jayhawk-Linn (50-6). This Week: vs. Eureka (3-1)

6. Garden Plain, 3-1... LW 5

Last Week: defeated Douglass (50-14). This Week: at No. 8 Chaparral (4-0)

7. Hoisington, 3-1... LW 7

Last Week: defeated Phillipsburg (28-13). This Week: vs. Minneapolis (2-2)

8. Chaparral, 4-0... LW 7

Last Week: defeated Bluestem (53-6). This Week: vs. No. 6 Garden Plain (3-1)

9. Cimarron, 3-1... LW 10

Last Week: defeated Southwestern Heights (40-13). This Week: at Syracuse (1-3)

10. Hillsboro, 3-1... LW NR

Last Week: defeated Sterling (41-16). This Week: vs. Haven (0-4)

Dropped out: Maur Hill-Mount Academy (2-2)

Receiving votes: Pleasant Ridge (3-1), Maur Hill-Mount Academy (2-2), Thomas More Prep (3-1)

Class 1A

Team (first place votes), record; Last week’s ranking

1. Olpe (4), 4-0... LW 1

Last Week: defeated Uniontown (63-0). This Week: vs. Pleasanton (0-4)

2. Inman (2), 4-0... LW 2

Last Week: defeated Oakley (40-0). This Week: at No. 7 Plainville (3-1)

3. Smith Center, 4-0... LW 3

Last Week: defeated Sacred Heart (50-0). This Week: at Oakley (0-4)

4. Sedgwick, 4-0... LW 5

Last Week: defeated Stanton County (62-0). This Week: vs. Ell-Saline (2-2)

5. Centralia, 3-1... LW 4

Last Week: defeated Valley Heights (41-16). This Week: at No. 10 Jefferson Co. North (3-1)

6. Conway Springs, 3-1... LW 6

Last Week: defeated Ellinwood (56-13). This Week: at Wichita Independent (0-4)

7. Plainville, 3-1... LW 8

Last Week: defeated Ell-Saline (36-0). This Week: vs. No. 2 Inman (4-0)

8. Lyndon, 2-2... LW 7

Last Week: defeated Northern Heights (68-0). This Week: Bye

9. Troy, 3-1... LW 9

Last Week: defeated Pleasanton (56-6). This Week: at Jackson Heights (2-2)

10. Jefferson County North, 3-1... LW NR

Last Week: defeated Horton (60-3). This Week: vs. No. 5 Centralia (3-1)

Dropped out: Central Heights (2-1), Jackson Heights (2-2)

Receiving votes: Wabaunsee (3-1), Central Heights (2-1)

8-man I

Team (first place votes), record; Last week’s ranking

1. Little River (5), 4-0... LW 1

Last Week: defeated Lincoln (51-6). This Week: vs. No. 2 Canton-Galva (4-0)

2. Canton-Galva (1), 4-0... LW 2

Last Week: defeated Bennington (60-42). This Week: at No. 1 Little River (4-0)

3. Madison, 4-0... LW 3

Last Week: defeated Udall (50-0). This Week: vs. Oxford (0-4)

4. Sedan, 4-0... LW 6

Last Week: defeated West Elk (72-22). This Week: at Oswego (2-2)

5. WaKeeney-Trego, 4-0... LW 5

Last Week: defeated Hoxie (60-4). This Week: vs. Atwood-Rawlins County (2-2)

6. Chase County, 4-0... LW 7

Last Week: defeated Central Burden (68-36). This Week: vs. Flinthills (2-2)

7. Leoti-Wichita County, 3-1... LW 8

Last Week: defeated Hodgeman County (54-32) This Week: at Ness City (1-3)

8. Hill City, 3-1... LW 9

Last Week: defeated Atwood-Rawlins County (52-14). This Week: at Stockton (0-4)

9. Argonia-Attica, 3-1... LW 4

Last Week: lost to Goessel (44-36). This Week: at Pretty Prairie (3-1)

10. Yates Center, 4-0... LW NR

Last Week: defeated Oswego (56-6). This Week: vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter (0-4)

Dropped out: Hoxie (2-2)

Receiving votes: Meade (4-0), Hoxie (2-2)

8-man II

Team (first place votes), record; Last week’s ranking

1. Axtell (5), 4-0... LW 4 

Last Week: defeated No. 1 Hanover (30-24). This Week: vs. No. 2 Frankfort (4-0)

2. Frankfort (1), 4-0... LW 3

Last Week: defeated BV Randolph (59-14). This Week: at No. 1 Axtell (4-0)

3. Victoria, 3-1... LW 2

Last Week: defeated Sylvian-Lucas Unified (36-22). This Week: vs. Central Plains (3-1)

4. Hanover, 3-1... LW 1

Last Week: lost to No. 4 Axtell (30-24). This Week: at Osborne (3-1)

5. Thunder Ridge, 4-0... LW 5

Last Week: defeated Lakeside-Downs (56-8). This Week: at Mankato-Rock Hills (0-3)

6. Caldwell, 4-0... LW 6

Last Week: defeated Hutchinson Central Christian (58-12). This Week: vs. Stafford (2-2)

7. Lebo, 3-1... LW 7

Last Week: defeated Hartford (54-8). This Week: at Wakefield (0-2)

8. Bucklin, 4-0... LW 8

Last Week: defeated South Central (63-18). This Week: at Satanta (0-4)

9. Wheatland-Grinnell, 3-1... LW NR

Last Week: defeated No. 9 Quinter (58-26). This Week: at Sharon Springs-Wallace County (1-3)

10. Waverly, 2-1... LW 10

Last Week: This Week: at Colony-Crest (2-2)

Dropped out: Quinter (3-1)

Receiving votes: Central Plains (3-1), Quinter (3-1),  Osborne (3-1)